4.4/10
27

Sure Fire (1921)

Un povero diavolo è derubato dall'amante della moglie e crede sia stato un tale Jeff. Nel frattempo alcuni banditi uccidono il ladro e gli rubano il denaro. Jeff lo recupera e lo ... See full summary »

Director:

John Ford (as Jack Ford)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Action (1921)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Three Outlaws came across a stranded baby and must decided to save the child or escape from the law.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Hoot Gibson, Francis Ford, J. Farrell MacDonald
Hearts of Oak (1924)
Certificate: Passed Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.2/10 X  

Terry Dunniva, a retired sea-captain living in Marblehead, Massachusetts, adopts two children, Chrystal and Ned. As the girl grows to womanhood, Terry realizes his fatherly-love had grown ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Hobart Bosworth, Pauline Starke, Theodore von Eltz
Jackie (1921)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Shirley Mason, William Scott, Harry Carter
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Irene Rich, Georgie Stone
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

The owner of a gambling hall is entrusted with the care of a pretty young girl. He falls in love with her, but he must decide whether to let her go to his best friend, with whom he believes... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Cullen Landis, Gloria Hope
Certificate: Passed Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Ellen McHugh, a poor Irish immigrant to America, finds work in a carnival and is thus able to send her son Brian to a fine school. But when her position is found out, the school expels ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: Belle Bennett, Philippe De Lacy, Victor McLaglen
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Frank Mayo, Elinor Fair, Claire Anderson
Roped (1919)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Neva Gerber, Mollie McConnell
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: Harry Carey, Joe Harris, Duke R. Lee
Born Reckless (1930)
Certificate: Passed Crime | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Hoping to use the publicity to get re-elected, a judge sentences a notorious gangster to fight in the war.

Director: John Ford
Stars: Edmund Lowe, Catherine Dale Owen, William Harrigan
Riley the Cop (1928)
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Joe Smith, a young bakery worker, gets engaged to Mary Coronelli, who comes from a wealthy family. Her snooty aunt takes Mary to Europe, hoping to break up the couple, but Joe uses his ... See full summary »

Director: John Ford
Stars: J. Farrell MacDonald, Nancy Drexel, David Rollins
Certificate: Passed Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Director: John Ford
Stars: George O'Brien, Billie Dove, J. Farrell MacDonald
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hoot Gibson ... Jeff Bransford
Molly Malone Molly Malone ... Marian Hoffman
B. Reeves Eason Jr. B. Reeves Eason Jr. ... Sonny (as Breezy Eason Jr.)
Harry Carter ... Rufus Coulter
Fritzi Brunette ... Elinor Parker
Murdock MacQuarrie ... Major Parker
George Fisher ... Burt Rawlings
Charles Newton Charles Newton ... Leo Ballinger
Jack Woods Jack Woods ... Brazos Bart
Jack Walters Jack Walters ... Overland Kid
Joe Harris Joe Harris ... Romero
Steve Clemente Steve Clemente ... Gomez (as Steve Clements)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mary Philbin
Edit

Storyline

Un povero diavolo è derubato dall'amante della moglie e crede sia stato un tale Jeff. Nel frattempo alcuni banditi uccidono il ladro e gli rubano il denaro. Jeff lo recupera e lo restituisce al legittimo proprietario, che non verrà mai a sapere dell'amante della propria moglie. Written by rosebud6

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Western

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 November 1921 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Sangue e Fogo See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed