Poster

Something to Think About ()


Reference View | Change View


Wealthy cripple Markley finances the education of blacksmith's daughter Ruth. When she returns to their small town he asks to marry her, but she runs off with city worker Jim Dirk who is then killed in a subway accident. Markley offers to... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
David Markely
...
Ruth Anderson
...
Jim Dirk
...
Luke Anderson
...
Housekeeper
...
Bobby Markely (as Mickey Moore)
...
Alice Blair - Banker's Daughter
...
Country Masher
Tôgô Yamamoto ...
Servant
...
Clown
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
(uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Cecil B. DeMille

Written by

Edit
Jeanie Macpherson ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Cecil B. DeMille ... producer
Jesse L. Lasky ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Karl Struss
Alvin Wyckoff

Film Editing by

Edit
Anne Bauchens

Costume Design by

Edit
Natacha Rambova
Clare West

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
James Wong Howe ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Anne Bauchens ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Wealthy cripple Markley finances the education of blacksmith's daughter Ruth. When she returns to their small town he asks to marry her, but she runs off with city worker Jim Dirk who is then killed in a subway accident. Markley offers to marry her in name only to protect her new son. Written by Ed Stephan

Plot Keywords
Taglines A Picture With a Soul! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'amour a-t-il un maître? (France)
  • 人間苦 (Japan, Japanese title)
  • Den Stærkere sejrer (Denmark)
  • Den starke vinner (Sweden)
  • Пища для размышлений (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 78 min
Country
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $169,330 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Elliott Dexter was recovering from an illness at the time. His condition, which left him "slightly lamed," was incorporated into the screenplay. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Gloria Swanson (1961). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed