5.4/10
33
1 user

Bolshevism on Trial (1919)

Society melodrama about a wealthy father who purchases an island to prove to his son that communism won't work.

Director:

Harley Knoles

Writers:

Harry Chandlee, Thomas Dixon Jr. (novel) (as Thomas F. Dixon Jr.)
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Robert Frazer ... Capt. Norman Worth
Leslie Stowe Leslie Stowe ... Herman Wolff
Howard Truesdale ... Col. Worth (as Howard Truedell)
Jim Savage Jim Savage ... Tom Mooney
Pinna Nesbit Pinna Nesbit ... Barbara Bozenta
Ethel Wright Ethel Wright ... Catherine Wolff
Valda Valkyrien ... Elena Worth
May Hopkins May Hopkins ... Blanche
Chief Standing Bear Chief Standing Bear ... Saka
J. Gunnis Davis J. Gunnis Davis ... Jim (as J.G. Davis)
Edit

Storyline

Society melodrama about a wealthy father who purchases an island to prove to his son that communism won't work.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is based upon a novel by Thomas Dixon Jr.. He also wrote the 1905 novel "The Clansman" that served as the basis for The Birth of a Nation (1915). See more »

Quotes

Saka: Indian must feed self-must plant-hunt-or die. White man same.
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

None

Release Date:

19 April 1919 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Comrades See more »

Filming Locations:

Los Angeles, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed