Poster

Mother o' Mine ()


Reference View | Change View


Mrs. Standing, an old-fashioned country mother, sacrifices to put her son John through college so that he might have a better life. Upon completing school, John goes to the city where his financial success blinds him to the basic values... See more »

Director:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
John Standing
...
Catherine Thurston
...
Romeo Bonelli (as E.A. Warren)
Elsie Jane Wilson ...
Christine
Ruby Lafayette ...
Mrs. Standing

Directed by

Edit
Rupert Julian

Written by

Edit
Elliott J. Clawson ... (scenario) (as E.J. Clawson)
 
Rupert Julian ... (story)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Mrs. Standing, an old-fashioned country mother, sacrifices to put her son John through college so that he might have a better life. Upon completing school, John goes to the city where his financial success blinds him to the basic values taught to him by his mother. One night, during an important social event, Mrs. Standing arrives at her son's house carrying a wicker basket full of homemade jams. John, ashamed, tells his fiancé, the wealthy Catherine Thurston, that the old lady was his childhood nurse. Mrs. Standing overhears her son's deception and, devastated, returns home. John, remorseful, follows with the firm resolution to devote future years to the care of his mother. Learning the truth, Catherine, accompanied by her own mother, visits the Standing's country home and all is forgiven.

Plot Keywords
Taglines MOTHER LOVE-What is more nearer or dearer? Is there anything more beautiful? Everyone should see Kipling's immortal story- MOTHER O'MINE It's the sweetest story ever told. A picture that will charm you right to your heart. (Print Ad- Duluth Herald, ((Duluth, Minn.)) 20 September 1917) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Mother of Mine (United States)
  • En Moders Kærlighed (Denmark)
Runtime
  • 50 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia A Bluebird Production. Universal, unlike many of its peers, would never own a theater chain (ultimately a wise decision given the 1949 Supreme Court Anti-Trust decision that would threaten to cripple its competitors). By 1916, Universal incorporated a 3-tiered branding system to assist it in marketing its features to independent theaters: Red Feather (low budget programmers), Bluebird (mainstream releases) and Jewel (costly prestige productions). The studio would end this marketing method by late 1929. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed