The Honor System (1917)

A man is convicted unjustly of a crime and then subjected to inhumane torment in the Yuma Territorial Prison in the Arizona Territory, run by corrupt administrators.

Director:

Raoul Walsh (as R.A. Walsh)

Writers:

Hettie Grey Baker (titles) (as Hettie Gray Baker), Raoul Walsh (scenario) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Milton Sills ... Joseph Stanton
Cora Drew ... His Mother (as Mrs. Cora Drew)
James A. Marcus ... Gov. John Hunter
Arthur Mackley ... Steven Holt
Miriam Cooper ... Edith
George Walsh ... Jack Taylor
Charles Clary ... Crales Harrington
Gladys Brockwell ... Trixie Bennnett
Roy Rice Roy Rice ... 'Three-Fingered' Louis
Pomeroy Cannon Pomeroy Cannon ... James Phelan (as Pomeroy J. Cannon)
Johnny Reese Johnny Reese ... Mugsey
Edit

Storyline

Joseph Stanton found guilty of murder for killing a man in self-defense, is sentenced to life imprisonment. Stanton is enabled to send a plea to the governor asking him to investigate the deplorable conditions in the prison, and the governor institutes legislation establishing the honor system in the prison and improving the living conditions. This does not please Senator Harrington, a deceitful politician who refuses to pardon Stanton in spite of the counsel of officials. Harrington agrees to give Stanton three days leave from prison, however, on the condition that if he fails to return on time, the honor system shall be abolished. Harrington schemes to kidnap Stanton and hold him until after the deadline, but Stanton escapes in time to save the system. The senator is then exposed and sent to jail, Stanton, his innocence established, is free to marry the warden's daughter Edith. Written by Pamela Short

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Release Date:

12 February 1917 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Il metodo dell'onore See more »

Filming Locations:

Inglewood, California, USA See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Fox Film Corporation See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Silent

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film is listed in the American Silent Feature Film Database as lost. See more »

Connections

Featured in The Men Who Made the Movies: Raoul Walsh (1973) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed