Poster

Inspiration ()


Reference View | Change View


A young sculptor searches for the perfect model to inspire his work.

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
The Model
Thomas A. Curran ...
The Artist
George Marlo ...
The Artist's Friend
...
The Artist's Friend
...
Undetermined Role
...
Undetermined Role
...
Undetermined Role (as Louise Emerald Bates)

Directed by

Edit
George Foster Platt

Written by

Edit
Virginia Tyler Hudson ... (scenario)

Produced by

Edit
Edwin Thanhouser ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Larry Williams ... (as Lawrence E. Williams)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Mutual Film (1915) (United States) (theatrical) (A Mutual Masterpicture)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A waif-like, poverty stricken girl is discovered by a young sculptor to be the embodiment of the perfect model he has always longed for. When she wanders off he visits all the famous statues in Manhattan hoping to find her again. Written by

Plot Keywords
Taglines Mutual Masterpiece. (Trade paper ad). See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Perfect Model (United States)
  • Sublime beauté (France)
  • Inspiración (Venezuela)
  • See more »
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Generally cited as the first non-pornographic American film to feature nudity. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in The Thanhouser Studio and the Birth of American Cinema (2014). See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed