By the Sun's Rays ()


Reference View | Change View


A company detective goes undercover to expose a gang that uses inside information to rob gold shipments.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
John Murdock - the Detective (as M.J. MacQuarrie)
...
Frank Lawler - the Clerk
Seymour Hastings ...
John Davis - Supt. of Mines
...
Dora Davis - John's Daughter
Richard Rosson ...
The Bandit (as Dick Rosson)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Undetermined Role (uncredited) (unconfirmed)

Directed by

Edit
Charles Giblyn

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Frank Lawler, a clerk for a mining company, colludes with a bandit gang about the timing of gold shipments with a mirror signal system and has designs on Doris Davis, the daughter of the local branch manager. The company's main office dispatches their top detective John Murdock, who goes undercover to expose the scheme and rescue the Doris from the unwanted advances of the dastardly Lawler. Written by duke1029@aol.com

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Лучами солнца (Russia)
Runtime
  • 11 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Lon Chaney co-stars here as a crook, long before he became the master of disguise. See more »
Goofs The set used for the gold company office is obviously an outdoor set without a roof as the ledger pages on Chaney's desk can be seen blowing in the wind. Early sets were usually built without roofs to take advantage of free natural lighting. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces (2000). See more »
Quotes John Murdock, the Detective: I am going to look around and will meet the posse at the crossroads.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed