7.6/10
48

Tazza 

Tajja (original title)
Go Ni suffers an incredible loss when his mother and stepfather die because of Young Min. He later ends up in jail where he meets people who will change his life forever. Go Ni learns from a top tazza player in hopes of getting revenge.

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2008  

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Go-ni's nephew, Ham Dae-gil, enters the gambling underworld only to be used as a scapegoat in a deal gone wrong. Now he's planning his revenge by entering one big fatal game.

Director: Hyeong-Cheol Kang
Stars: Seung-Hyun Choi, Se-Kyung Shin, Yoon-Seok Kim
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A guy with a talent for cards makes his way into the dangerous world of underground gambling in this crime thriller from South Korea. Go-ni (Jo Seung-woo) is a small-town guy with a big ... See full summary »

Director: Dong-hoon Choi
Stars: Seung-woo Cho, Yun-shik Baek, Hye-su Kim
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

On the verge of being fired, a corrupt customs official finds a haul of drugs and teams up with a vicious gangster to become the most powerful crime partnership in Busan.

Director: Jong-bin Yoon
Stars: Min-sik Choi, Jung-woo Ha, Jin-Woong Cho
Chuno (TV Mini-Series 2010)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

Dae-gil is the leader of a group of slave hunters that are hired to find a runaway slave named Tae-ha, who was once a great warrior.

Stars: Hyuk Jang, Ji-Ho Oh, Da-hae Lee
Windstruck (2004)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The heart-warming romance story between Kyungjin and Myungwoo. Even though he has passed away, he will be always with Kyungwoo forever.

Director: Jae-young Kwak
Stars: Ji-hyun Jun, Hyuk Jang, Su-ro Kim
Money Flower (TV Series 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Money Flower" tells the story of people who are driven by greed. Kang Pil-Joo (Jang Hyuk) grew up at an orphanage, but he now works as a managing director of a legal team at a ... See full summary »

Stars: Ki-Won Nam, Sang-woo Chae, So-hee Han
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Kim Min-jae (Shin Ha-kyun), is a brilliant general who's distinguished himself by protecting the borders of the recently established Joseon dynasty. He keeps a close eye on Yi Bang-won (... See full summary »

Director: Sang-hoon Ahn
Stars: Hyuk Jang, Ha-kyun Shin, Ha-Neul Kang
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Everyone has secrets they keep hidden, even from their loved ones. When Ouquan's wife gives birth to a child, Ouquan is certain the child is not his and suspects his wife of an affair. He ... See full summary »

Director: Gary Wing-Lun Mak
Stars: Simon Yam, Wallace Huo, Hyuk Jang
The Chaser (2008)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A disgraced ex-policeman who runs a small ring of prostitutes finds himself in a race against time when one of his women goes missing.

Director: Hong-jin Na
Stars: Yoon-Seok Kim, Jung-woo Ha, Yeong-hie Seo
The Host (2006)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.

Director: Joon-ho Bong
Stars: Kang-ho Song, Hee-Bong Byun, Hae-il Park
Le Grand Chef (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young, incredibly talented chef quits the profession after a contest to head a world-class restaurant ends in tragedy. Retiring to a small rural town with his grandfather, he finds a new ... See full summary »

Director: Yun-su Jeon
Stars: Kang-woo Kim, Won-hee Im, Ha-na Lee
You Are My Destiny (TV Series 2014)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A touching Korean drama filled with comedy about a girl who finds happiness, friendship and love in the most unexpected way!

Stars: Hyuk Jang, Na-ra Jang, Choi Jin-Hyuk
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Hyuk Jang ...  Kim Go Ni 21 episodes, 2008
Ye-seul Han ...  Jin Ah / ... 21 episodes, 2008
Min-Joon Kim ...  Young Min 21 episodes, 2008
Seong-Yeon Kang Seong-Yeon Kang ...  Madame Jang 21 episodes, 2008
Hyeon-ju Son ...  Go Gwang Ryul 21 episodes, 2008
Kap-su Kim ...  Ah Gwi 21 episodes, 2008
Park Soon Chun Park Soon Chun ...  Go Ni's mother 21 episodes, 2008
Ji Kyu Im Ji Kyu Im ...  Sung Chan 21 episodes, 2008
Tae-won Kwon Tae-won Kwon ...  Bool Gom 21 episodes, 2008
So-jung Lee So-jung Lee ...  Pyung Yoo Ra 21 episodes, 2008
Hyeon-shik Lim ...  Pyung Kyung Jang 21 episodes, 2008
Jeong-se Oh Jeong-se Oh ...  Kwang Chul 21 episodes, 2008
Jong-ho Song Jong-ho Song ...  Se-hoon 21 episodes, 2008
Edit

Storyline

Go Ni suffers an incredible loss when his mother and stepfather die because of Young Min. He later ends up in jail where he meets people who will change his life forever. Go Ni learns from a top tazza player in hopes of getting revenge.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Drama | Romance

Certificate:

TV-Y
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site [South Korea]

Country:

South Korea

Language:

Korean

Release Date:

16 September 2008 (South Korea) See more »

Also Known As:

Tazza See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remake of Tazza: The High Rollers (2006) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed