6.6/10
249

Toto and Peppino Divided in Berlin (1962)

Totò e Peppino divisi a Berlino (original title)
Antonio goes to West Berlin and meets Giuseppe. But Antonio looks like Canarinis, a wanted war criminal. So the daughter of the criminal pays Antonio for impersonate him.

Director:

Giorgio Bianchi

Writers:

Agenore Incrocci (story) (as Age), Furio Scarpelli (story) (as Scarpelli) | 4 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio Barbacane is sent by his wealthy grandfather to Rome for trying to corrupt politicians to shift the route of a motorway on their town so to increase the land values.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Mara Berni
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Gli onorevoli (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film is composed of several small stories that have to do with the votes of politicians in Italy in the sixties.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Franca Valeri, Peppino De Filippo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Mark Antony has a brother-lookalike, Totonno, a sinister slave trader. Totonno secretly replaces Mark Antony in the most delicate moments.

Director: Fernando Cerchio
Stars: Totò, Magali Noël, Franco Sportelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The marquis Galeazzo di Torre Alta is murdered by a mysterious killer who calls himself Diabolicus. His heirs are his three brothers and a sister, but all of them, with the exception of ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Raimondo Vianello, Nadia Sanders
Two Colonels (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Greece, WWII: two enemy Colonels, one Italian and the other English, develop a grudging friendship which will be put to test by the war.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Walter Pidgeon, Nino Taranto
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Totò sceicco (1950)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Antonio is the humble servant of a rich family, governed by the Marquis Gastone. He is a young man madly in love with Lulu, but she betrays him, and he desperately enlist in the foreign legion.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Tamara Lees, Laura Gore
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Totò ... Antonio La Puzza / Canarinis
Peppino De Filippo ... Giuseppe 'Peppino' Pagliuca
Nadia Sanders ... Greta Canarinis (as Nadine Sanders)
Luigi Pavese Luigi Pavese ... Un generale russo
Peter Dane Peter Dane ... Un ufficiale americano
Renata Monteduro Renata Monteduro
Dante Maggio Dante Maggio ... Un magliaro
Carlo Pisacane ... Neapolitan in Berlin
Renato Terra Renato Terra
Robert Alda ... Lo Bianco
Edit

Storyline

Antonio goes to West Berlin and meets Giuseppe. But Antonio looks like Canarinis, a wanted war criminal. So the daughter of the criminal pays Antonio for impersonate him.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

8 September 1962 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto and Peppino Divided in Berlin See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 38135 delivered on 23-8-1962. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed