6.0/10
83

I tre ladri (1954)

Tapioca, a small time thief, hides out in an elegant apartment, followed shortly after by Cascarilla, one of his apprentices who has become better than his master. When the owners arrive ... See full summary »

Director:

Lionello De Felice

Writers:

Umberto Notari (novel), Franco Brusati (dialogue) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Antonio married Amalia and went to fight in Russia during World War II. Since he didn't return Amalia thought he was dead, so she married another man. Many year after the war end, Antonio ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Nadia Gray
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Frisky (1954)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The relationships between a veteran marshal, his bride-to-be, a rookie and his fiancée are severely tested when the young carabiniere is temporarily sent to a distant town.

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Gina Lollobrigida, Marisa Merlini
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

When a veteran marshal is sent to a small town, he quickly falls for two women: a midwife and an earthy young woman nicknamed "Frisky".

Director: Luigi Comencini
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Gina Lollobrigida, Marisa Merlini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Tapioca
Jean-Claude Pascal ... Gastone Cascarilla
Simone Simon ... Doris Ornano
Gino Bramieri Gino Bramieri ... Edmondo Ornano
Giovanna Ralli ... Marietta Rossi
Memmo Carotenuto Memmo Carotenuto ... Battista
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Ornano's Lawyer
Lauro Gazzolo Lauro Gazzolo ... The Prosecutor
Camillo Pilotto ... The Presiding Judge
Pina Renzi Pina Renzi ... Aida
Virgilio Riento Virgilio Riento ... Commissario Zanini
Carlo Sposito ... Michele (as Carletto Sposito)
Laura Gore Laura Gore ... Doris' Friend
Salvo Libassi Salvo Libassi
Achille Majeroni ... The Old Financier
Edit

Storyline

Tapioca, a small time thief, hides out in an elegant apartment, followed shortly after by Cascarilla, one of his apprentices who has become better than his master. When the owners arrive home, the latter offers the wife a bunch of love letters she has written to various lovers for ten million.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

4 February 1955 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Die Gaunerparade See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed