4.5/10
40
1 user

Gunman of One Hundred Crosses (1971)

Una pistola per cento croci! (original title)
An Irishman is killed in the wild West. His son Jimmy goes out searching for the killers of his father, but is soon ambushed by two highwaymen, and killed, too. Django (or Sartana, ... See full summary »

Director:

Carlo Croccolo (as Lucky Moore)

Writers:

Fabrizio Diotallevi (story), Carlo Croccolo (story) | 2 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

During the last days of WW2, several female prisoners arrive at Camp 5 to work as sex slaves for officers and guinea pigs for horrific experiments by Nazi doctors who are trying to find a ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Garrone
Stars: Paola Corazzi, Rita Manna, Giorgio Cerioni
Action | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.7/10 X  

Django's fiancee was abducted. So he must rescue her but that's not very easy. The problem is that the kidnappers are the Cortez brothers and their gang. They have robbed a bank and hid in ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Batzella
Stars: Jeff Cameron, John Desmont, Esmeralda Barros
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The Pinkerton detective agency uncovers a plot to assassinate President James Garfield in 1881 Texas. The film, a "political" Spaghetti, is a very overt mirroring of the JFK Assassination in 1963.

Director: Tonino Valerii
Stars: Giuliano Gemma, Warren Vanders, María Cuadra
The Beyond (1981)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where, following a series of supernatural "accidents", she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Tony Kendall ... Santana / Sartana / Django
Marina Malfatti ... Jessica Dublin (as Marina Mulligan)
Mimmo Palmara ... Luis / Louis / Frank Damon (as Dick Palmer)
Ray Saunders ... Tom / Thomas (as Rai Saunders)
Monica Miguel ... Jenny the Mexican
Roberto Danesi Roberto Danesi ... Red-Haired Henchman (as Robert Danish)
Lidia Biondi Lidia Biondi ... Rosario de Guadalupe
Mariella Palmich Mariella Palmich ... Saloon Girl with Santana (as Mirella Palmich)
Carlo Boso Carlo Boso
Carlo Croccolo ... Slim - Stuttering Henchman
Edit

Storyline

An Irishman is killed in the wild West. His son Jimmy goes out searching for the killers of his father, but is soon ambushed by two highwaymen, and killed, too. Django (or Sartana, depending on the film's version) finds him, and reads the letter Jimmy had received from his sister Jessica Dublin telling him about their father's murder. The gunslinger brings the body to town, meets the beautiful redhead and her faithful black servant (who is an expert veterinarian and knife-thrower, as he will later demonstrate), and sets out in a search for revenge against the killers. That will not be an easy task, and much sweat and pain must be endured, namely by Jessica, abducted, tortured and whipped by the very woman who started it all. By the end of the saga, Django will have justified to have a hundred cross marks in his gun's handle. Written by Artemis-9

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

3 July 1971 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Gunman of One Hundred Crosses See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Westrex Recording System)

Color:

Color (Telecolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The French secondary title "Cent Croix pour un pistolet" was used for a photo novel made of b&w still photographs from the movie. See more »

Alternate Versions

The film has been shown on an Italian television channel cut to 88 minutes from the original 95 minutes, in Italian language, theatrically shown in Italy and Germany. A non-commercial video version exists, dubbed in English and with Dutch subtitles. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed