5.2/10
21

Dream of Zorro (1975)

Il sogno di Zorro (original title)
General Ruarte has designs on Paco's fianceè Zaira. Paco often dreams of being Zorro and his two servants think of exploiting the situation : they give him sleeping pills which transform ... See full summary »

Director:

Mariano Laurenti

Writer:

Mario Mariani

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Mark of Zorro (TV Movie 1974)
Action | Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

In the 1840s, the foppish Don Diego de la Vega returns from Spain to his family in California to find that his father has been replaced as ruler of the region by the cruel Don Luis Quintero... See full summary »

Director: Don McDougall
Stars: Frank Langella, Ricardo Montalban, Gilbert Roland
Zorro I (1975)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In the New World, a new Spanish governor finds the province of Nueva Aragón under the iron fist of the corrupt Colonel Huerta and vows to bring justice under the guise of a masked avenger.

Director: Duccio Tessari
Stars: Alain Delon, Stanley Baker, Ottavia Piccolo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

An inept sergeant is mistaken for a secret agent and charged with finding a spy, but he is so stupid he is demoted and becomes a corporal.

Director: Mariano Laurenti
Stars: Franco Franchi, Mario Colli, Maria Pia Conte
Zorro the Fox (1968)
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  
Director: Guido Zurli
Stars: George Ardisson, Giacomo Rossi Stuart, Femi Benussi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

Penniless Baron Tulicò, nicknamed Leopard, abandons his mistress, with whom he's had two sons, and marries a rich woman. The mistress tries to have her rights established with the help of ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Evi Marandi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Ciccio loves very much the novel Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter, although his friend Franco does not understand him.

Director: Mariano Laurenti
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Edwige Fenech
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

In 1830, the year of Mexico's independence, a group of tyrannical governors decide to impose their despotic rule over the population of recently freed citizens. Many men of honor will rise ... See full summary »

Director: Ricardo Blasco
Stars: Guy Stockwell, Gloria Milland, Mikaela
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

An evil genius named Goldginger hatches a plot to turn all government employees into mindless drones.

Director: Giorgio Simonelli
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Gloria Paul
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Mexico, 1840s. When the new Spanish Governor begins to grind the peasants under his heel, wealthy landowner Don Diego Vega follows in his late father's footsteps and becomes Zorro, the ... See full summary »

Director: Peter Medak
Stars: George Hamilton, Lauren Hutton, Brenda Vaccaro
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

An old gentleman, a direct descendant of Zorro, has a single son named Raimundo in whom there is no trace of proud pride.

Director: Mario Soldati
Stars: Walter Chiari, Delia Scala, Vittorio Gassman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

The sons of a billionaire hijack an airplane because their father is against their love affair with two poor girls.

Director: Mariano Laurenti
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Lino Banfi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two waiters who work in a restaurant, whose owner is a big boxing fan, pretend one of them is a boxer and the other his manager. The supposed boxer wins his first matches thanks to set ups ... See full summary »

Director: Mariano Laurenti
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Mario Carotenuto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Franco Franchi ... Zorro / Paco
Mario Colli Mario Colli ... Don Diego
Gianni Musy Gianni Musy ... General Ruarte
Ignazio Spalla ... Sergeant Garcia (as Pedro Sanchez)
Paola Tedesco ... Zaira
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Maurizio Arena ... Friar Miguel
Ugo Bonardi Ugo Bonardi
Mario Carotenuto Mario Carotenuto
Vittorio Daverio Vittorio Daverio
Grazia Di Marzà
Rodolfo Licari Rodolfo Licari ... (as Rod Licari)
Renato Malavasi Renato Malavasi
Vito Pecori Vito Pecori ... (as Vito Pecory)
Edit

Storyline

General Ruarte has designs on Paco's fianceè Zaira. Paco often dreams of being Zorro and his two servants think of exploiting the situation : they give him sleeping pills which transform him into the undefeatable hero. Written by Salvatore Santangelo <pappagone2@libero.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Also Known As:

Dream of Zorro See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed