6.9/10
48

A Free Woman (1954)

Una donna libera (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Messalina (1960)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Scheming Messalina marries Roman Emperor Claudius but goes too far with a gladiator.

Director: Vittorio Cottafavi
Stars: Belinda Lee, Spyros Fokas, Carlo Giustini
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

During World War II, a young Italian woman falls in love with a British soldier, who turns out to be a worthless bum. Things deteriorate to the point where tragedy strikes and the woman is ... See full summary »

Director: Vittorio Cottafavi
Stars: Frank Latimore, Lianella Carell, Alessandro Serbaroli
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A warrior returning home to his country must battle giant bats, three-headed dogs and a vicious dragon to save his wife, and his people, from the machinations of an evil ruler.

Director: Vittorio Cottafavi
Stars: Mark Forest, Broderick Crawford, Gaby André
Eight Hours Don't Make a Day (TV Mini-Series 1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

The young toolmaker Jochen fights with his colleagues to a performance bonus. He gets to know the girl Marion. For both, it is love at first sight.

Stars: Gottfried John, Hanna Schygulla, Luise Ullrich
100 Horsemen (1964)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Don Fernando, the son of El Cid, rallies peasants and townspeople to overthrow Moorish occupiers in medieval Spain.

Director: Vittorio Cottafavi
Stars: Mark Damon, Antonella Lualdi, Rafael Alonso
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

How a young girl from a convent becomes the notorious Milady .

Director: Vittorio Cottafavi
Stars: Rossano Brazzi, Yvette Lebon, Armando Francioli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Film about Miraflores, a housing development built in 1962.

Director: Sara Gómez
Stars: Mario Balmaseda, Yolanda Cuéllar, Mario Limonta
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Françoise Christophe ... Liana Franci
Pierre Cressoy Pierre Cressoy ... Gerardo Villabruna
Gino Cervi ... Il commandatore Massimo Marchi
Mario Mazza Mario Mazza ... Il banchiere Christian Ségret
Lianella Carell Lianella Carell ... Solange
Christine Carère ... Leonora Franci
Barbara Florian Barbara Florian ... Anna Maria
Galeazzo Benti Galeazzo Benti ... Sergio Rollini
Augusto Mastrantoni Augusto Mastrantoni ... Augusto Franci
Luigi Tosi Luigi Tosi ... Michele
Elisa Cegani Elisa Cegani ... La signora Giovanna Franci
Nada Cortese Nada Cortese ... Ingrid (as Nada Cortesi)
Mario Maldesi Mario Maldesi
Luigi Zuccolo Luigi Zuccolo ... Fernando
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Antoine Balpêtré Antoine Balpêtré
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | France

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

29 December 1954 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Femmes libres See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed