◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: The greatest Australian mini-series, short run tv series...
You can define "great" how you like..."best", "favourite", "most loved" etc.
Title in alphabetical order.
Make Your Choice
-
-
All the Rivers Run (1983)
-
A Town Like Alice (1981)
-
Bangkok Hilton (1989)
-
Better Man (2013)
-
Blue Murder (1995)
Two part mini-series on ABC TV. -
Bodyline (1984)
-
Brides of Christ (1991)
-
Changi (2001)
-
Cloudstreet (2011)
-
The Dirtwater Dynasty (1988)
-
The Dismissal (1983)
-
Eureka Stockade (1984)
-
For the Term of His Natural Life (1983)
The 1983 mini-series on the Nine network, x3 by 2 hour episodes. Screened from 23/05/1985. -
A Fortunate Life (1986)
-
The Fourth Wish (1974)
-
The Girl from Tomorrow (1991)
-
Golden Fiddles (1991)
-
The Harp in the South (1987)
-
Howzat! Kerry Packer's War (2012)
-
I Can Jump Puddles (1981)
The mini-series...x9 episodes of 48 minutes length each, and started from 07/06/1981, on ABC TV, according to Wikipedia. -
The Last Outlaw (1980)
-
Paper Giants: The Birth of Cleo (2011)
-
Paper Giants: Magazine Wars (2013)
-
Poor Man's Orange (1987)
The sequel to "The harp in the south". -
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story (2013)
-
Power Without Glory (1976)
-
Return to Eden (1983)
-
Robbery Under Arms (1985)
The mini-series. -
Seven Little Australians (1973)
-
The Slap (2011)
-
Through My Eyes (2004)
The mini-series. -
The Timeless Land (1980)
-
Underbelly (2008)
-
Vietnam (1987)
Wrong picture for this item. Stars Nicole Kidman in her finest role, I think.