No photo available. Represent Roman Volobuev? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 547,290 this week

Roman Volobuev

Roman Volobuev was born on July 30, 1977 in Moscow, RSFSR, USSR [now Russia] as Roman Olegovich Volobuev. He is a director and writer, known for The Cold Front (2016), Posledniy ministr (2020) and Blokbaster (2017). He has been married to Ekaterina Shcheglova since 2012. They have one child. He was previously married to Aleksandra Boyarskaya. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roman Volobuev's work have you seen?
3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Cold Front Director
(2016)
(2020)
Blokbaster Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 2020 Posledniy ministr (TV Series) (17 episodes)
- The Short Day (2020)
- Heartland (2020)
- Soul State (2020)
- 20 Minutes (2020)
 2020 Just Imagine Things We Know (TV Mini Series) (4 episodes)
- The Art Project (2020)
- Revenge Is Okay (2020)
- Dead Man (2020)
- Negative Block (2020)
 2020 Okayannye dni (TV Mini Series) (1 episode)
- Telo boli (2020)
 2017 Blokbaster (as Natalia Tulpanova)
 2014 Zavtra (TV Movie)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "500 Films That Changed the World". Moscow: Afisha Industries. ISBN 5-91151-001-4 (co-authored with Stanislav Zelvensky, Mikhail Brashinskiy & Andrei Plakhov)

Official Sites:

Twitter [Russia]

Alternate Names:

Theo Khasaya | Natalia Tulpanova

Spouse:

Ekaterina Shcheglova  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A former film critic for the influential Russian magazine 'Afisha' and a former editor-in-chief of the Russian edition of Empire film magazine.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed