No photo available. Represent Nicholas Tresilian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,621,667 this week

Nicholas Tresilian

Nicholas Tresilian was born on June 21, 1938 in Chobham, Surrey, England, UK. He is a writer and producer, known for The Argument for Isis (1982), Network (1974) and Late Night Line-Up (1964). He has been married to Joanna Foster since February 2016. He was previously married to Fay Compton. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nicholas Tresilian's work have you seen?

Known For

(1982)
Network Writer
(1975)
(1964-1965)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1982 The Argument for Isis (Documentary short)
 1975 Network (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Private Landscapes (1975) ... (writer)
 1965 Late Night Line-Up (TV Series) (narrative script - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 14 May 1965 (1965) ... (narrative script)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1982 The Argument for Isis (Documentary short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1975 Network (TV Series)
Self - Narrator
- Private Landscapes (1975) ... Self - Narrator (voice)
 1964-1965 Late Night Line-Up (TV Series)
Self - Presenter
- Episode dated 14 May 1965 (1965) ... Self - Presenter
- Episode dated 23 November 1964 (1964) ... Self - Presenter
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of Stewart Tresilian and Nancye Amis. Son-in-law of Edmund Compton and Betty Williams. Father of Arabella Tresilian and 'Susannah Tresilian'.

Nickname:

Nick

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed