STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 78,988 this week

Manna (IV) (1964–2008)


Manna was born on 6 December, 1964 at Elenga in Tangail, East Pakistan (now Bangladesh) as SM Aslam Talukdar. He was discovered through a talent search program initiated by Bangladesh National Film Development Corporation and started acting from 1984. In his long 22 year career he acted in more than 200 films. 'Dangga (1991)' is his first ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 43) in Dhaka, Bangladesh

Wait, Is Mary Poppins a Witch?

Emily Mortimer shares her take on the title character in her film Mary Poppins Returns.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 540 people
created 27 Jun 2017
 
a list of 19 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 15 people
created 07 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Manna's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Bir Soinik Mohammad Ali / Abdullah
(2003)
(2003)
Kabuliwala Rahmat Sheikh / Kabuliwala
(2006)
Dangga OC Raju
(1991)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (42 credits)
 2007 Saajghor
Asif
 2006 Kabuliwala
Rahmat Sheikh / Kabuliwala
 2005 City Terror
Shanto
 2004 Bhaier Shotru Bhai
Robi Chowdhury
 2003 Bir Soinik
Mohammad Ali / Abdullah
 2003 Top Somrat
 2003 Kothin Shimar
Durjoy
 2003 Big Boss
 2002 Arman
 2002 Major Saheb
 2000 Aaj Gaye Holud
Title Narrator
 2000 Uttarer Khep
 1999 Ke Amar Baba
 1999 Lathi
 1999 Ammajan
Badshah
 1996 Bashira
 1996 Khalnayok
Raja
 1995 Babar Adesh
 1994 Deshpremik
 1994 Disco Dancer
 1993 Abujh Sontan
 1993 Ondho Prem
Hasan
 1993 Prem Dewana
 1992 Traas
 1991 Dangga
OC Raju
 1990 Goriber Bou
 1990 Jadrel Bou
 1988 Amor
 1986 Nishpap
 1986 Touba
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

S.M. Aslam Talukdar Manna
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He received National Film Award in Best Actor category in 2006 for his performance in the film Bir Soinik (2003). See more »

Trademark:

Loud voice

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed