Jamala (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 13,235 this week
Trailer
0:46 | Trailer
Jamala was born on August 27, 1983 in Osh, Kirghiz SSR, USSR. She is an actress and composer, known for Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020), The Guide (2014) and A Magical Journey (2019). She has been married to Seir-Bekir Suleimanov since April 26, 2017. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2294 people
created 25 Jun 2018
 
list image
a list of 1232 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 321 people
created 02 Feb 2021
 
a list of 2707 people
created 03 Jun 2015
 
a list of 887 people
created 29 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jamala's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dzhamala

Spouse:

Seir-Bekir Suleimanov
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She represented Ukraine and won the Eurovision Song Contest 2016 with her song "1944". See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed