No photo available. Represent Shohei Ohtani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 607,375 this week

Shohei Ohtani

Shohei Ohtani was born on July 5, 1994 in Oshu, Japan. See full bio »

Born:

in Oshu, Japan

The Best Movies and Shows in September

From Ana de Armas in a Marilyn Monroe biopic to a new Star Wars series, here are the best movies and series to watch in September.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

IMDb's Top 50 TV Dramas

From "Better Call Saul" to "Severance," take a look at the 50 best drama series today, according to IMDb users. How many of these shows have you seen?

See the full list

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shohei Ohtani's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (10 credits)
 2021 2021 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 2020 MLB on TBS (TV Series)
Self
 2019 Koshien: Japan's Field of Dreams (Documentary)
Self
 2018 Sunday Night Baseball (TV Series)
Self
 2017 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - Baseball Player (segment "Japan's Babe Ruth")
- Brain Hacking/Chief of Chobani/Japan's Babe Ruth (2017) ... Self - Baseball Player (segment "Japan's Babe Ruth")
 2015 Athlete's Shining Stone (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Episode #1.136 (2015) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
 2021 ESPN First Take (TV Series)
Self - Anaheim Angels Designated Hitter / Outfielder / Pitcher
- Jeff Passan (2021) ... Self - Anaheim Angels Designated Hitter / Outfielder / Pitcher
- Suns at Bucks (2021) ... Self - Anaheim Angels Designated Hitter / Outfielder / Pitcher
 2021 TYT Sports (TV Series)
Self
 2021 Quick Pitch (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 7 July 2021 (2021) ... Self
 2021 Weekend Express (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 16 May 2021 (2021) ... Self
 2017 60 Minutes (TV Series documentary)
Self - Baseball Player (segment "Japan's Babe Ruth")
- Delivered from Evil/Japan's Babe Ruth/Whisky Island (2017) ... Self - Baseball Player (segment "Japan's Babe Ruth")
- Artificial Intelligence/Japan's Babe Ruth (2017) ... Self - Baseball Player (segment "Japan's Babe Ruth")
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Hanamaki Higashi High School (2013). See more »

Nickname:

Japan's Babe Ruth See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed