Phillipa Soo


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 434 this week
Phillipa Soo was born on May 31, 1990 in Libertyville, Illinois, USA as Phillipa Anne Soo. She is known for her work on Hamilton (2020), Over the Moon (2020) and Moana (2016). She has been married to Steven Pasquale since September 24, 2017. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Here and Now
Tue, Oct 26 7:27 AM PDT on STZIB (583)
Here and Now
Wed, Nov 03 3:27 AM PDT on STZCI (585)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 22 images
updated 17 Jul 2020
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 40 people
created 30 Mar 2020
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Jan 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Nov 2017
 
a list of 44 people
created 09 Sep 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phillipa Soo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hamilton Eliza Hamilton
(2020)
Over the Moon Chang'e
(2020)
Moana Additional Crew
(2016)
Smash Lexi
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (15 credits)
 2022 One True Loves (filming)
Emma Blair
 2022 The Shining Girls (TV Series) (filming)
Jin-Sook
- Episode #1.8 (2022) ... Jin-Sook
- Episode #1.6 (2022) ... Jin-Sook
- Episode #1.7 (2022) ... Jin-Sook
- Episode #1.5 (2022) ... Jin-Sook
- Episode #1.4 (2022) ... Jin-Sook
  Gumshoe (TV Movie) (completed)
 2021 Dopesick (TV Mini Series)
Amber
- Smoke Atb (2021) ... Amber
- Episode #1.7 (2021) ... Amber
- Episode #1.6 (2021) ... Amber
- The Whistleblower (2021) ... Amber
- Pseudo-Addiction (2021) ... Amber
 2021 The Bite (TV Mini Series)
Cydni Estereo
- The Sixth Wave (2021) ... Cydni Estereo
- The Fourth Wave (2021) ... Cydni Estereo
- The Fifth Wave (2021) ... Cydni Estereo
- The Third Wave (2021) ... Cydni Estereo
- The Second Wave (2021) ... Cydni Estereo
 2020 Over the Moon
Chang'e (voice)
 2020 The One and Only Ivan
Thelma (voice)
 2020 Hamilton
Eliza Hamilton
 2019 The Code (TV Series)
Lieutenant Harper Li
- Legit Bad Day (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Don and Doff (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Secret Squirrel (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Smoke-Pit (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
- Lioness (2019) ... Lieutenant Harper Li
 2018 Here and Now
Oona
 2018 The 8th Year of the Emergency (Short)
Ruthie
 2014 Dangerous Liaisons (TV Movie)
Nia
 2013 Smash (TV Series)
Lexi
- The Tonys (2013) ... Lexi
- The Transfer (2013) ... Lexi
- The Phenomenon (2013) ... Lexi
- The Producers (2013) ... Lexi
- The Dress Rehearsal (2013) ... Lexi
 2013 Keep the Change (Short)
Karen
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage musical: "Amélie, A New Musical" - playing Amélie opposite Adam Chanler-Berat (Walter Kerr Theatre, New York) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)

Spouse:

Steven Pasquale

Children:

None
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I relate to that idea of not necessarily seeking out "interesting female roles," but "this character, this role, who happens to be a woman, is interesting to me, and I relate to it in some way, so I'm just gonna go with my gut and see where it leads me." Is it exciting to work on this? Even if I don't necessarily hit the nail on the head the first time, is the prospect of working on it getting my... See more »

Trivia:

(September 24, 2017) Married her longtime boyfriend Steven Pasquale following a 19-month-long engagement. See more »

Nickname:

Pippa

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed