Jonathan Van Ness


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,663 this week
Trailer
1:35 | Trailer
Jonathan Van Ness was born on March 28, 1987 in Quincy, Illinois, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Queer Eye (2018), Gay of Thrones (2013) and Spinning Out (2020). He has been married to Mark Peacock since June 5, 2020. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

Watch on TV

Big City Greens
Cricket's Kapowie/Car Trouble (S2, Ep1)
Wed, Aug 17 9:00 AM PDT on DXD (265)
Big City Greens
Cricket's Kapowie/Car Trouble (S2, Ep1)
Wed, Aug 17 9:00 AM PDT on DXDS (925)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 34 images
updated 06 Dec 2020
 
a list of 11 images
updated 27 Mar 2019
 
a list of 10 images
updated 15 Mar 2019
 
a list of 11 images
updated 21 Dec 2018
 
a list of 9 images
updated 21 Dec 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 19 Oct 2012
 
a list of 33 images
created 17 Sep 2018
 
a list of 213 people
created 20 Aug 2017
 
a list of 152 people
created 21 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jonathan Van Ness's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Queer Eye Self - Grooming / Self
(2018-2021)
Gay of Thrones Jonathan Van Ness
(2013-2019)
Spinning Out Bruce
(2020)
(2016)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2021 Whistle Through the Shamrocks (Podcast Series)
 2021 I Heart Arlo (TV Series short)
Furlecia
- The Uncondemning (2021) ... Furlecia (voice)
- Alro (2021) ... Furlecia (voice)
- Goin' It Arlone (2021) ... Furlecia (voice)
- Get Lost! (2021) ... Furlecia (voice)
- Stay Cool (2021) ... Furlecia (voice)
 2021 M.O.D.O.K. (TV Series)
Jon-Jon
- This Man... This Makeover! (2021) ... Jon-Jon (voice)
 2021 Arlo the Alligator Boy (TV Movie)
Furlecia (voice)
 2020 Sarah Cooper: Everything's Fine (TV Special)
Lip-Sync Girl in Purple Dress
 2020 Kim Petras: Malibu (At Home Edition) (Music Video)
Jonathan Van Ness
 2020 Heads Will Roll (Podcast Series)
Jonathan
- What a Life (2020) ... Jonathan (voice)
- Alumni Weekend (2020) ... Jonathan (voice)
- Road Trip (2020) ... Jonathan (voice)
- The Mole (2020) ... Jonathan (voice)
- Sirens (2020) ... Jonathan (voice)
 2020 Spinning Out (TV Series)
Bruce
- Proceed with Caution (2020) ... Bruce
 2019 Big City Greens (TV Series)
Confident Stylist
- Cricket's Kapowie/Car Trouble (2019) ... Confident Stylist (voice)
 2019 Big Mouth (TV Series)
Jonathan Van Ness
- Disclosure the Movie: The Musical! (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness (voice)
 2019 Taylor Swift: You Need to Calm Down (Music Video short)
Jonathan Van Ness
 2013-2019 Gay of Thrones (TV Series)
Jonathan Van Ness
- The Iron Throb (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness
- The Lust War (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness
- The Ass of the Starks (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness
- The Dong Night (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness
- A Knight On Seven Inch... Heels (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness
 2019 Our Cartoon President (TV Series)
Jonathan Van Ness
- Trump Tower-Moscow (2019) ... Jonathan Van Ness (voice)
 2016 Tant Attendue (Short)
Ben
 2016 Last Will and Testicle (TV Series)
Testicle
- Acceptance (2016) ... Testicle
 2013 Love That Gurl (Short)
Jonathan
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (51 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Series of commercials for Uber Eats delivery service, with Olympic gymnast Simone Biles

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Spouse:

Mark Peacock
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on producing "Queer Eye"] Shooting in rural towns didn't feel new or scary. I was able to go into those situations without toning myself down. Growing up in Illinois and being a male cheerleader also prepared me. I've worn a 100% polyester cheerleading outfit in stadiums full of people. It is pretty hard to embarrass me.

Nickname:

JVN

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed