STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,740 this week

Ty Dolla $ign


Tyrone William Griffin, Jr. known professionally as Ty Dolla Sign is an American rapper, singer, songwriter and record producer from Los Angeles, California.He was born on April 13, 1985. He is best known for his hit singles "Paranoid", "Or Nah", and "Blasé", as well as writing ,the hooks to "Loyal", "Post to Be", "FourFiveSeconds", and more. See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including "True Detective" Season 3, Spies in Disguise, and "Room 104."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Tanked
Ty Dolla's Fresh Tank
Sat, Nov 17 7:30 AM EST on APL (133)
Ridiculousness
Ty Dolla $ign (S10, Ep4)
Sun, Nov 18 10:00 PM EST on MTV (250)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ty Dolla $ign's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Suicide Squad Soundtrack
(2016)
Bright Soundtrack
(2017)
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (28 credits)
 2018 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Adam Driver/Kanye West (2018) ... (performer: "Ghost Town")
 2018 Lip Sync Battle Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
 2018 I Feel Pretty (performer: "Swalla") / (writer: "Swalla" - as Tyrone William Griffin Jr.)
 2018 Step Sisters (performer: "In My Room") / (writer: "In My Room" - as Tyrone William Griffin Jr.)
 2017/I Bright (performer: "Darkside")
  The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (performer - 4 episodes, 2014 - 2017) (writer - 4 episodes, 2014 - 2017)
- Kate McKinnon/Patton Oswalt/Wiz Khalifa feat. Ty Dolla $ign (2017) ... (performer: "Something New") / (writer: "Something New")
- Jay Leno/Kate Upton/Jason Derulo feat. Ty Dolla $ign (2017) ... (performer: "Swalla" - as Ty Dolla $ign) / (writer: "Swalla")
- Emily Blunt/Mario Batali/Chance the Rapper (2016) ... (performer: "Blessings")
- Melissa McCarthy/Ed Sheeran (2015) ... (writer: "Paranoid")
- Kevin Bacon/Jeff Musial/Ty Dolla Sign/Ann Wilson (2014) ... (performer: "Paranoid" - as Ty Dolla $ign) / (writer: "Paranoid")
  Greenleaf (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Silence and Loneliness (2017) ... (performer: "Blessings") / (writer: "Blessings")
 2015-2017 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Knockouts 3 (2017) ... (writer: "FourFiveSeconds")
- Blind Auditions 5 (2017) ... (writer: "Work from Home")
- Live Show Final, Part 3 (2015) ... (writer: "FourFiveSeconds")
  Lip Sync Battle (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2017) (writer - 1 episode, 2017)
- Bellamy Young vs. Matt McGorry (2017) ... (performer: "Work from Home") / (writer: "Work from Home")
 2017 The Fate of the Furious (performer: "DON'T GET MUCH BETTER" - as Ty Dolla $ign) / (writer: "DON'T GET MUCH BETTER" - as Tyrone Griffin Jr.)
 2017 xXx: Return of Xander Cage (performer: "In My Foreign" - as Ty Dolla $ign) / (writer: "In My Foreign" - as Tyrone William Griffin Jr.)
  Atlanta (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- The Club (2016) ... (performer: "Impatient") / (writer: "Impatient")
 2016 Summer Days: Good Day Sunshine (performer: "Sucker for Pain") / (writer: "Sucker for Pain" - as Tyrone Griffin Jr.)
 2016 Suicide Squad (performer: "Sucker For Pain" - as Ty Dolla $ign) / (writer: "Sucker For Pain" - as Tyrone Griffin Jr.)
 2016 Bad Moms (writer: "Work from Home" - as Tyrone William Griffin Jr.)
  Conan (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 2016) (performer - 1 episode, 2016)
- Jon Bernthal/Richard Linklater/Omarion (2016) ... (writer: "Post to Be")
- Jack Black/Rob Kazinsky/Ty Dolla $ign (2016) ... (performer: "Saved")
 2015 Empire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fires of Heaven (2015) ... (performer: "Drop That Kitty" - uncredited)
 2015 Gruen XL (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Uber (2015) ... (writer: "Loyal")
 2015 Glastonbury 2015 (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Day 2: Part 2 (2015) ... (writer: "FourFiveSeconds")
 2015 2015 MTV Movie Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Drop That Kitty" - as Ty Dolla $ign) / (writer: "Drop That Kitty")
 2015 Get Hard (performer: "Paranoid") / (writer: "Paranoid" - as Tyrone Griffin)
 2014-2015 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- "Jealous" by Nick Jonas (2015) ... (writer: "Loyal")
- "Wiggle" by Jason DeRulo (2014) ... (writer: "Loyal")
 2015 The 57th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "FourFiveSeconds" - as Tyrone Griffin)
 2014-2015 Rap Critic Reviews (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- The Top 10 Worst Lyrics of 2014 (2015) ... (performer: "Or Nah" - as Ty Dollar Sign)
 2015 Late Night with Seth Meyers (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jennifer Lopez/Nick Kroll/Lupe Fiasco (2015) ... (writer: "Deliver")
 2014 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (performer: "Shell Shocked") / (writer: "Shell Shocked" - as Tyrone Griffin, Jr.)
 2014 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Just a Friend by Biz Markie (2014) ... (writer: "Loyal")
 2014 Ride Along (writer: "Headband" - as Tyrone Griffin, Jr.)
Show Show Actor (32 credits)
Show Show Composer (9 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (33 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Fifth Harmony: "Work From Home" See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ty Dollasign | Ty Dolla Sign | Ty$

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed