STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,712 this week

Emma Jouannet


Emma Jouannet was born on September 17, 1992 in Paris, France as Emma Carolyn Margaret Jouannet-Hartley. She is an assistant director and writer, known for Man Up (2015), White House Down (2013) and Despite the Falling Snow (2016). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1220 people
created 24 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Emma Jouannet's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Man Up Producer
(2015)
White House Down Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2013)
Despite the Falling Snow Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2016)
The Pale Horse Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2020)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (13 credits)
 2022 Death on the Nile (third assistant director) (completed)
 2020 The Pale Horse (TV Mini-Series) (second assistant director - 2 episodes)
- Part Two (2020) ... (second assistant director)
- Part One (2020) ... (second assistant director)
 2019 Official Secrets (second assistant director)
 2018 Vanity Fair (TV Mini-Series) (second assistant director - 7 episodes)
- Endings and Beginnings (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- In Which a Painter's Daughter Meets a King (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- In Which Battles Are Won and Lost (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- In Which Becky Joins Her Regiment (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- A Quarrel About an Heiress (2018) ... (second assistant director)
 2018 Lucky Man (TV Series) (second assistant director - 5 episodes)
- The Art of War (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- The Sins of the Father (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Missing Persons (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- The Zero Option (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Run Rabbit Run (2018) ... (second assistant director)
 2018 Ordeal by Innocence (TV Mini-Series) (second assistant director - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (second assistant director)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (second assistant director)
 2017/I Breathe (second assistant director)
 2017 Tin Star (TV Series) (second assistant director - 6 episodes)
- My Love Is Vengeance (2017) ... (second assistant director: second unit)
- Cuckoo (2017) ... (second assistant director: second unit)
- Comfort of Strangers (2017) ... (second assistant director: second unit)
- Jack (2017) ... (second assistant director: second unit)
- The Kid (2017) ... (second assistant director: second unit)
 2016 Criminal (second assistant director: second unit)
 2016 Despite the Falling Snow (second assistant director)
 2015 The Longest Ride (additional second assistant director)
 2013 White House Down (third assistant director: additional)
 2011 My Week with Marilyn (trainee assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actress (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Emma Hartley | Emma Jouannet-Hartley

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and the London Film School. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed