STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 854 this week

Gillian Flynn


Gillian Flynn was born on February 24, 1971 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA. She is a writer and producer, known for Gone Girl (2014), Sharp Objects (2018) and Utopia. She has been married to Brett Nolan since 2007. They have two children. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 23 people
created 12 Mar 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Jan 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 05 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gillian Flynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 25 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Gone Girl Writer
(2014)
Sharp Objects Writer
(2018)
Utopia Writer
Dark Places Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Producer | Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (5 credits)
  Utopia (TV Series) (created by - 9 episodes) (written by - 9 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.9 ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.8 ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.7 ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.6 ... (creator) / (written by)
- Episode #1.5 ... (creator) / (written by)
 2018 Widows (screenplay by)
  Sharp Objects (TV Mini-Series) (based upon the novel written by - 8 episodes, 2018) (written for television by - 3 episodes, 2018)
- Milk (2018) ... (based upon the novel written by) / (written for television by)
- Falling (2018) ... (based upon the novel written by) / (written for television by)
- Cherry (2018) ... (based upon the novel written by)
- Closer (2018) ... (based upon the novel written by)
- Ripe (2018) ... (based upon the novel written by)
 2015 Dark Places (novel)
 2014 Gone Girl (novel) / (screenplay)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Herself
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'd like to scrape up some sense of triumph over the fact that many courageous women have raised their voices. But I don't feel triumphant. I feel humiliated and angry. They hate us. That's my immediate thought, with each new revelation. And them a more sick-making suspicion. They don't care about us enough to hate us. We are simply a form of livestock. See more »

Trivia:

First name Gillian is pronounced with a hard 'G'. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed