David Lawrence McCary was born on July 2, 1985 in San Diego, California. He works as a segment director for Saturday Night Live (1975). During college he formed a sketch comedy group, Good Neighbor. In 2007, McCary came together with Kyle Mooney, Beck Bennett, and Nick Rutherford to form the sketch comedy group, Good Neighbor. The group received ... See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

The Rise of Charlize Theron

Charlize Theron returns as the villain Cipher in F9. IMDb takes a look at her celebrated career in film and television.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Brigsby Bear
Wed, Jun 23 8:44 AM PDT on MPLEX (620)
Brigsby Bear
Mon, Jun 28 11:15 AM PDT on INDIE (621)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 07 Jul 2017
 
a list of 637 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 Mar 2019
 
a list of 189 people
created 25 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dave McCary's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 5 wins & 11 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Brigsby Bear Director
(2017)
(2013-2019)
(2007)
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (9 credits)
  Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (4 episodes, 2018 - 2019) (written by - 72 episodes, 2014 - 2018) (writer - 7 episodes, 2017 - 2019)
- Harry Styles (2019)
- Emma Stone/BTS (2019) ... (writer)
 2017 Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Summer Edition (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #4.3 (2017) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.2 (2017) ... (writer)
- Episode #4.1 (2017) ... (writer)
 2016 On the Street with Kate B. (TV Series)
 2011/III Toast (Short)
 2009 This Is How We Trip (Short)
 2008 Unbelievable Dinner (Short)
 2008 Outrageous Fun (Short)
 2007 Is My Roommate Gay? (Short)
 2007 My Mom's a MILF (Short)
Show Show Director (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

David McCary | Dave McCray

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daughter: Louise Jean McCary (b. March 13, 2021) with wife, Emma Stone. See more »

Nickname:

Dave

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed