STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,109 this week

Halyna Hutchins (1979–2021)


Halyna Hutchins was born on April 10, 1979 in Zhytomyrska, Ukraine. She was a cinematographer, known for Treacle (2019), Archenemy (2020) and Crossing Point (2016). She was previously married to Matthew Hutchins. She died on October 21, 2021 in Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA. See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 05 Jan 2021
 
a list of 30 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 542 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 92 people
created 07 Jan 2021
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Halyna Hutchins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Treacle Cinematographer
(2019)
Archenemy Cinematographer
(2020)
Crossing Point Camera and Electrical Department
(2016)
In Absentia Camera and Electrical Department
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (32 credits)
 2021 A Luv Tale: The Series (TV Mini Series) (6 episodes)
- Denouement (2021)
- Queer Abstract (2021)
- Expose (2021)
- Sex Down (2021)
- Closing Night (2021)
 2021 Sunday's Child (Short)
 2020 Blindfire (director of photography)
 2020 I Am Normal (Short)
 2020 Archenemy (director of photography)
 2019/I Forgive Me (Short)
 2019 Treacle (Short)
 2019 Darlin' (director of photography)
 2019 Kings Boulevard (Short)
 2018 (re)UNITE (Documentary short)
 2018 Little King (Short)
 2018 Dunia Ni Matembezi (Video short)
 2018/I Labor (Short)
 2018 Mujje (Video short)
 2018/IV GAIA (Short)
 2017 Singularity Song (Documentary short)
 2017 Snowbound (director of photography)
 2017 The Providers (Short)
 2016 Marcel Red: What You Did (Music Video)
 2016/I Divination (Short)
 2015/V Hidden (Short)
 2015 The Secret of Joy (Short)
 2015 Diane, Jerry, and Friends (TV Mini Series)
 2015 Coco Noir (Short)
 2014/II Down the Rabbit Hole (Short)
 2013 Finger Food (Short)
 2012 Creedy and the Bee (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (13 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Halayna Hutchins

Spouse:

Matthew Hutchins  (her death)  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Posthumously made an honorary member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) on November 14, 2021. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed