Wouter Springer was born on December 17, 1985 in Deventer, Overijssel, Netherlands. Springer received his bachelor Journalism in 2010 and started after the study in the broadcasting industry. After a while he moved to the industry of motion pictures. These days he is a director, writer and producer, known for his director's debut Weerzienwekkend (... See full bio »

What to Watch in December

Looking for something new to watch in December? Here are some picks to fill your Watchlist.

Get some picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wouter Springer's work have you seen?
6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Weerzienwekkend Director
(2017)
Lignes de Lille Director
(2019)
(2018)
Wie van de drie? Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (20 credits)
 2018/I Grand Cru (Short) (first assistant director)
 2017/IV Arcadia (Short) (first assistant director)
 2016 Doodleuk (Short) (first assistant director)
 2016 Buitenspel (Short) (first assistant director)
 2016 Geen haar op mijn hoofd (Short) (first assistant director)
 2016 A Royal Love (second assistant director)
 2016 Neukölln Wind (second assistant director)
 2015 When the Shutter Cries (Short) (first assistant director)
 2015 Peer (Short) (second assistant director)
 2015 At a Place, in a Time (Short) (first assistant director)
 2015 Zoals het was (Short) (first assistant director)
 2013 De Fan (Short) (first assistant director)
 2013 Weg (Short) (first assistant director)
 2013 Een Nieuw Begin (Short) (first assistant director)
 2013 Na het zingen de kerk uit (Short) (first assistant director)
 2012 Verknipt (Short) (first assistant director)
 2012 Nacht-Geschichten (Short) (first assistant director)
 2012 Waanzin (Short) (first assistant director)
 2012 Elke dag (Short) (first assistant director)
 2012 Wreedijzer (Short) (second assistant director)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Transportation department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Jij bent van mij". Arnhem: aquaZZ. ISBN10 9491897683

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Silvan de Cavalier

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Silvan de Cavalier

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Everything That's New on Netflix in December

No need to waste time endlessly browsing—here's the entire lineup of new movies and TV shows streaming on Netflix this month.

See the full list



Recently Viewed