Chris Kyle (III) (1974–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,123 this week
Chris Kyle was born on April 8, 1974 in Odessa, Texas, USA as Christopher Scott Kyle. He was a writer and producer, known for American Sniper (2014), Stars Earn Stripes (2012) and Sons of Guns (2011). He was married to Taya Kyle. He died on February 2, 2013 in Glen Rose, Texas. See full bio »

List: Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

See the full list

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 06 Nov 2019
 
a list of 114 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 
a list of 5955 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 577 people
created 16 Feb 2018
 
a list of 790 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Kyle's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2014)
Stars Earn Stripes Self - Operative
(2012)
(2012)
Conan Self - Guest
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2014 American Sniper (book)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2014 American Sniper (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (6 credits)
 2015 The Real American Sniper (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 2012 Sons of Guns (TV Series)
Self
- The Gun that Killed Osama (2012) ... Self
 2012 Stars Earn Stripes (TV Series)
Self - Operative
- Stolen Intelligence, Harbor Demolition (2012) ... Self - Operative
- Rapid Detonation (2012) ... Self - Operative
- Search and Destroy (2012) ... Self - Operative
- Amphibious Assault (2012) ... Self - Operative
 2012 The Factor (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 10 February 2012 (2012) ... Self
 2012 Conan (TV Series)
Self - Guest
 2012 Fox and Friends (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 January 2012 (2012) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2021 Clint Eastwood: A Cinematic Legacy (TV Mini Series documentary)
Self
- The Heart of a Hero (2021) ... Self
 2015 Entertainment Tonight (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 20 January 2015 (2015) ... Self
 2012 The Factor (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 3 July 2012 (2012) ... Self

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "American Gun: A History of the U.S. in Ten Firearms", by Chris with William Doyle. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Spouse:

Taya Kyle  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm just trying to get back to normal life. See more »

Trivia:

Son of Wayne Kyle. See more »

Nickname:

The Legend See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed