No photo available. Represent Joachim Simon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,366,847 this week

Joachim Simon

Joachim Simon was born 1963 in Düsseldorf (Germany).He was 14 years old when "Star Wars" came to the cinemas and into his life. Since then, Special Effects has remained one of his passions. Some years later he met Thomas Herbrich, and worked for him as his assistant. So it came that he assisted for Roland Emmerich (Stargate, Day AfterTomorrow,) ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks to get the lowdown on the movies and shows we're looking forward to this month.

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joachim Simon's work have you seen?

Known For

Schleichweg Director
(2013)
Sin Reaper 3D Visual Effects
(2012)
Monitored Producer
(2017)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (7 credits)
 2017 Unter uns die Stille - Rheine 78 (Documentary) (visual effects artist)
 2016 Sister Moon (Short) (digital matte painter)
 2015 Funkenflug: Chronicles of a Catastrophe (Short) (matte paint technical)
 2014 Hinterdupfing (digital artist)
 2013 Arad (Short) (concept artist)
 2012 Sin Reaper 3D (digital artist)
 2011 Ein Deutscher (Video short) (matte painter)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2019 Wie am Schnürchen (Short) (producer)
 2017 Monitored (Short) (producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (1 credit)
 2013 Schleichweg (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2013 Schleichweg (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Digital Matte Painting
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Jockel

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed