Keala Settle


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 981 this week
Keala Joan Settle (born November 5, 1975) is an American actress and singer. Settle originated the role of Norma Valverde in Hands on a Hardbody, which ran on Broadway in 2013, and was nominated for the Outer Critics Circle Award, Drama Desk Award, and Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical. In 2017, she portrayed Lettie Lutz, a bearded... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Greatest Showman
Thu, Dec 09 5:00 PM PST on FX (043)
The Greatest Showman
Fri, Dec 10 12:00 PM PST on FX (043)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
list image
a list of 12 images
updated 30 Jun 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 29 Nov 2015
 
a list of 31 images
created 21 Nov 2018
 
a list of 31 people
created 19 Dec 2017
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Jan 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Keala Settle's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Greatest Showman Lettie Lutz
(2017)
(2014)
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (16 credits)
 2022 Forspoken (Video Game) (filming)
Johedy
 2022 Murder in Provence (TV Series) (filming)
Hélène Paulik
- Episode #1.2 ... Hélène Paulik
- Episode #1.3 ... Hélène Paulik
- Episode #1.1 ... Hélène Paulik
 2021 Central Park (TV Series)
Young Bitsy
- The Shadow (2021) ... Young Bitsy (voice)
 2021 Big Shot (TV Series)
Christina Winters
- Marvyn's Playbook (2021) ... Christina Winters
- Beth Macbeth (2021) ... Christina Winters
- Everything to Me (2021) ... Christina Winters
- Kalm Korn (2021) ... Christina Winters
 2020 All My Life
Viv Lawrence
 2019 Rent: Live (TV Movie)
Cy / Mrs. Davis / Others
 2018/I Every Other Weekend (Short)
Mom
 2018/III Walmart: The Box (Video)
 2017 The Greatest Showman
Lettie Lutz
 2015 Ricki and the Flash
Sharon
 2014 Les Miserables: The Broadway Musical
Madame Thenardier
 2011 The Big C (TV Series)
Mandy
- Fight or Flight (2011) ... Mandy
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (22 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(May 27 to June 17, 2010) She acted in the musical, "South Pacific," in a Lincoln Center Theater production at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Carmen Cusak and Rod Gilfrey in the cast. Richard Rodgers was composer. Oscar Hammerstein II was lyricist. Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshu Logan wrote the book. ... See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)

Parents:

Settle (Riwai), Susanne | Settle, David
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

About the 'This Is Me' dance number in The Greatest Showman: We actually had all of Janet [Jackson]'s dancers, all of Pink's dancers, all of Beyoncé's dancers and all of Gaga's dancers backing me up in 'This Is Me.' So when we did that first rehearsal, I cried [to them], 'You are making my dreams come true right now.'

Trivia:

After being cast to play the bearded lady Lettie Lutz in the 2017 film The Greatest Showman (2017), actress-singer Settle researched polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). PCOS is an endocrine disease in women that can overproduce the male hormone testosterone, which in some extreme and rare cases, can trigger the growth of excess body and facial hair. This likely was the affliction of Settle's ... See more »

Nickname:

Ti K. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed