STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,089 this week

Elis James (I)


Elis was born in Haverfordwest, Wales, on 3rd November 1980 and brought up in Carmarthen. Before entering the world of comedy he had various stop-gap jobs, including as an office temp from which was sacked for being "absolutely terrible". He also played guitar with indie band Heck, with whom he released an EP in addition to live performances. He ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 418 people
created 22 May 2018
 
a list of 10000 people
created 22 Oct 2019
 
a list of 19 people
created 29 Mar 2019
 
a list of 548 people
created 17 Apr 2019
 
a list of 1393 people
created 11 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Elis James's work have you seen?

Known For

BBC Comedy Feeds Owen / Rex Jones / Steve News
(2014)
(2015-2020)
(2011-2012)
Denmark Aubrey
(2019)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (19 credits)
 2015-2020 Curious Under the Stars (TV Series)
Gareth
- Episode #10.1 (2020) ... Gareth
- Episode #8.5 (2019) ... Gareth
- Episode #8.4 (2019) ... Gareth
- Episode #8.3 (2019) ... Gareth
- Episode #8.2 (2019) ... Gareth
 2018-2019 Tourist Trap (TV Series)
Nez
- Awards (2019) ... Nez
- Storm (2019) ... Nez
- Wellbeing (2019) ... Nez
- Screen (2019) ... Nez
- DNA (2019) ... Nez
 2019 Denmark
Aubrey
 2019 Elis James - 'Nabod y Teip (TV Series)
Various
 2018 NeckFace (Short)
NeckFace
 2017 Be Lucky (TV Mini Series)
Dylan
- Water (2017) ... Dylan
- Wanderlust (2017) ... Dylan
- Web (2017) ... Dylan
- Episode #1.3 (2017) ... Dylan
- Episode #1.2 (2017) ... Dylan
 2015-2017 Josh (TV Series)
Owen
- Stood Up and Sat Down (2017) ... Owen
- Friends & Rivals (2017) ... Owen
- The Old Lady & The Swan (2017) ... Owen
- Bicycles & Babies (2017) ... Owen
- Fame & Fortune (2017) ... Owen
 2017 Climaxed (TV Series)
Paul
- Festival Sex (2017) ... Paul
 2016 Sarah Chong Is Going to Kill Herself (Short)
The Marrieds
 2016 Dave Talks (TV Series)
Tony Deveraux
- Successfully Growing Your Own Business (2016) ... Tony Deveraux
 2016 Drop the Hand (Short)
Taff
 2016 Drunk History: UK (TV Series)
Drunk Storyteller
- Battle of Waterloo/Arthur Conan Doyle (2016) ... Drunk Storyteller
 2015 Funny Valentines (TV Mini Series)
Huunting
- Music Lovers (2015) ... Huunting
 2015 Crims (TV Series)
Luke
- Day Ninety-Eight (2015) ... Luke
- Day Eighty-Nine (2015) ... Luke
- Day Seventy-Three (2015) ... Luke
- Day Fifty-Seven (2015) ... Luke
- Day Thirty-Six (2015) ... Luke
 2014 Crackanory (TV Series)
Nigel
- The Surprise & the Crisis Plan (2014) ... Nigel
 2014 BBC Comedy Feeds (TV Series)
Owen / Rex Jones / Steve News
- Josh (2014) ... Owen
- The Committee Meeting (2014) ... Rex Jones / Steve News
 2014 GameFace (TV Movie)
Craig
 2011-2013 Social Club FM (TV Series)
Rex Jones
- News (2013) ... Rex Jones
- Membership (2013) ... Rex Jones
- Darts (2013) ... Rex Jones
- Power (2013) ... Rex Jones
- Politics (2013) ... Rex Jones
 2013 Love Matters (TV Series)
Eddie
- Miss Wright (2013) ... Eddie
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Elis James & John Robins | James Elis & John Robins

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed