No photo available. Represent John Profumo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,940 this week

John Profumo (1915–2006)

John Profumo was born on January 30, 1915 in Kensington, London, England as John Dennis Profumo. He was married to Valerie Hobson. He died on March 9, 2006 in Chelsea, London. See full bio »

Candice Patton of "The Flash" Picks Her Top TV Couples

What "Will They or Won't They?" TV couples does Candice Patton love?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 86 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Profumo's work have you seen?

Known For

1946

Filmography

Jump to: Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1946 General Election (Documentary short)
Himself (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
 2018 The Jeremy Thorpe Scandal (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2017 Good Morning Britain (TV Series)
Himself - Secretary of State for War
- Episode dated 6 December 2017 (2017) ... Himself - Secretary of State for War (uncredited)
 2013 Sex, Lies and a Very British Scapegoat (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2012 Beeching's Legacy (TV Mini-Series)
Himself (uncredited)
 2006 Revealed (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- JFK's Women: The Scandals (2006) ... Himself (uncredited)
 2006 The 60s: The Beatles Decade (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2005 Ronnie Biggs: The Last Escape? (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2001 Christine Keeler Sex Bomb (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1997 Secret History (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Lords of the Underworld (1997) ... Himself
 1985 The Rock 'n' Roll Years (TV Series)
Himself - Secretary of State for War
- 1963 (1985) ... Himself - Secretary of State for War
 1973 Tuesday's Documentary (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- 1963 (1973) ... Himself
 1963 Jaaroverzicht (TV Special)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was played by Ian McKellen in Scandal (1989). See more »

Nickname:

Jack

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed