Alex Newell (II)


STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,299 this week
Trailer
1:57 | Trailer
Alex Newell was born on August 20, 1992 in Lynn, Massachusetts, USA. He is an actor, known for Geography Club (2013), Glee (2009) and Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (2020). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in March

Read our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're watching in March, including "The Falcon and the Winter Soldier," Boss Level, and Zack Snyder's Justice League.

Browse our picks

The Best Shows to Stream on Paramount +

Looking for something new to add to your Watchlist? Check out our favorite stills from shows you can stream now on Paramount +.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Empire
Hot Blood, Hot Thoughts, Hot Deeds (S5, Ep13)
Tue, Mar 09 9:00 PM PST on CLEO (189)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 11 images
updated 24 Aug 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 24 Apr 2017
 
a list of 35 people
created 09 Aug 2014
 
a list of 4232 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 40 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alex Newell's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(2013)
Glee Wade 'Unique' Adams
(2012-2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2020-2021 Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist (TV Series)
Mo
- Episode #2.7 (2021) ... Mo
- Zoey's Extraordinary Trip (2021) ... Mo
- Zoey's Extraordinary Dreams (2021) ... Mo
 2020 Broadway Read Alongs (TV Series)
Asaka
- Lost and Found (2020) ... Asaka
 2020 A Killer Party: A Murder Mystery Musical (TV Series)
Shea Crescendo
- A Very Final Farewell (2020) ... Shea Crescendo
- A Lion Needs His Pride (2020) ... Shea Crescendo
- Wait Until You See What Goes Down Now (2020) ... Shea Crescendo
- The New Grand Dame (2020) ... Shea Crescendo
- Stage Left is Your Right (2020) ... Shea Crescendo
 2020 Mélange (TV Series)
Genesis
- Pilot (2020) ... Genesis
 2019 Empire (TV Series)
Hey Beautiful
- Hot Blood, Hot Thoughts, Hot Deeds (2019) ... Hey Beautiful
 2016 Imaginary Friend (TV Movie)
Sam
 2016 Super Novas
Brie Tonika
 2016 Alex Newell & DJ Cassidy: Kill the Lights (Video short)
Alex Newell
 2016 Bitch Perfect (Short)
 2015 Resident Advisors (TV Mini-Series)
Morgan
- Halloween (2015) ... Morgan
- Move in Day (2015) ... Morgan
 2012-2015 Glee (TV Series)
Wade 'Unique' Adams
- Dreams Come True (2015) ... Wade 'Unique' Adams
- Transitioning (2015) ... Wade 'Unique' Adams
- The Untitled Rachel Berry Project (2014) ... Wade 'Unique' Adams (credit only)
- Old Dog, New Tricks (2014) ... Wade 'Unique' Adams (credit only)
- The Back-Up Plan (2014) ... Wade 'Unique' Adams (credit only)
 2013 Platypus the Musical (Short)
Tatiana
 2013 Mean Gurlz (Short)
Damien
 2013 Geography Club
Ike
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Madam That Bitch

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Alex is the only remaining participant from the first season of The Glee Project (2011) still on Glee (2009). Additionally, he was a runner-up and not one of the two original winners, who were Samuel Larsen and Damien McGinty.

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed