Kelly Marie Tran


STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,478 this week
Trailer
2:29 | Trailer
Kelly Marie Tran was born on January 17, 1989 in San Diego, California, USA. She is an actress, known for Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017), Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019) and Raya and the Last Dragon (2021). See full bio »

This Week's Top Trailers: 'Godzilla vs. Kong' and More

Here are the best new trailers of the week, including Godzilla vs. Kong and the latest films from Zendaya, Tom Holland, and more.

Watch the trailers

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 45 images
updated 13 hours ago
 
a list of 21 images
updated 13 hours ago
 
a list of 9 images
updated 08 Jun 2018
 
a list of 112 people
updated 05 Mar 2018
 
a list of 10 images
updated 04 May 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 14 Aug 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 Jan 2017
 
a list of 46 people
created 07 Feb 2018
 
a list of 28 images
created 18 Dec 2017
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 May 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kelly Marie Tran's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (37 credits)
 2021 Raya and the Last Dragon (completed)
Raya (voice)
 2021 Monsters at Work (TV Series)
Val Little
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... Val Little
 2020 The Croods: A New Age
Dawn Betterman (voice)
 2020 The Lego Star Wars Holiday Special (TV Short)
Rose Tico (voice)
 2020 Monsterland (TV Series)
Lauren
- Iron River, Michigan (2020) ... Lauren
 2018-2019 Sorry for Your Loss (TV Series)
Jules Shaw
- I'm Still Here (2019) ... Jules Shaw
- The Whale (2019) ... Jules Shaw
- Drumroll, Please (2019) ... Jules Shaw
- Thirty Years (2019) ... Jules Shaw (credit only)
- Weird Day (2019) ... Jules Shaw
 2018 Lego Star Wars: All-Stars (TV Series)
Rose Tico
- Scouting for Leia/A Mission with Maz (2018) ... Rose Tico (voice)
- From Trenches to Wrenches: The Roger Story (2018) ... Rose Tico (voice)
 2018 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Rose Tico
- Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 3 (2018) ... Rose Tico (voice)
- Shuttle Shock (2018) ... Rose Tico (voice)
 2016 Pub Quiz (TV Movie)
Asia
 2016 XOXO
Butterfly Rave Girl
 2016 Sing It! (TV Series)
Twinkle Twinkle Auditioner
- THE SHOW BEGINS! (2016) ... Twinkle Twinkle Auditioner
 2016 Fall Into Me (TV Series)
Eva
- British Billionaire (2016) ... Eva
 2016 History of the World... For Now (TV Series)
Daughter
- Staying Alive (2016) ... Daughter
 2014-2016 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Full Asian / Kate / Kelly / ...
- Are You Asian Enough? (2015) ... Full Asian
- I'm So Broke (2015) ... Kate
 2015 Discount Fitness (TV Short)
 2015 Discount Fitness (TV Series)
Betsy
- Goal Met ... Betsy
 2015 Adam Ruins Everything (TV Series)
Sharon / Phone Woman
- Adam Ruins Sex (2015) ... Sharon
- Adam Ruins Giving (2015) ... Phone Woman
 2015 Ladies Like Us: The Rise of Neighborhood Watch (TV Series)
Larry
- NWA (2015) ... Larry
- The Flasher (2015) ... Larry
 2013-2015 Ladies Like Us (TV Series)
Kelly / Larry
- Angels in the Outfield (2015) ... Larry
- Earthwalkers (2014) ... Kelly
- In the Sandbox (2014) ... Kelly
- Turning New Leaves (2014) ... Kelly
- Thank Beyonce (2013) ... Kelly
 2014 To the Bridge (TV Series)
Lydia
- Pilot (2014) ... Lydia
 2014 Currently Cool (TV Series)
Jenny
- Baby Daddy Daddy Daddy (2014) ... Jenny
 2014 Hope & Randy (TV Mini-Series)
Tina
 2014 About a Boy (TV Series)
Marguerite
- About a Rib Chute (2014) ... Marguerite
- About a Plumber (2014) ... Marguerite
 2013 Andy's CDs (Short)
Kelly
 2012 Fabulous High (TV Movie)
Sierra Mar Student #4
 2012 Incredible Crew (TV Series)
Bride
- Candy Deodorant (2012) ... Bride
 2012 The Cohasset Snuff Film
Christine Chan (uncredited)
 2011 Hot Girls on the Beach (Video)
Boba Chick / Student (segment "Great White Shark Movie")
 2011 Impressions (Short)
Alice
 2011 The Rising Cost of Cosmetics (Short)
Chun Hei Park
 2011 Untouchable (Short)
Jamie
 2011 This Indie Thing (TV Series)
Hero Girl
- Just the Way It Is (2011) ... Hero Girl
 2011 Vincent Kosmos: The Time-Thief (TV Series)
Maria
- Skin Trade (2011) ... Maria
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Kelly Tran

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Growing up, I've always felt I was from two different worlds. I was born in the US, but my parents were born in Vietnam, and they raised my sisters and I with the parenting methods of the Vietnamese culture. So much of me is because of what my parents experienced in this country. So much of me is because of the things my parents overcame so that I could have the luxury of having a dream. I see so... See more »

Trivia:

Was formerly part of a musical improv group known as "Hug Bear" which regularly rehearsed at a go-to improv home in West Hollywood. Residents included Ray Corasani, Jonny Cruz, and Robby Storey. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed