STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,953 this week

Melissa Harris-Perry


Melissa Harris-Perry was born on October 2, 1973 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Melissa Victoria Harris. She is an actress, known for Girls Trip (2017), Queen Sugar (2016) and The Quad (2017). She has been married to James Perry since October 3, 2010. They have one child. She was previously married to Dennis Lacewell. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 241 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 352 people
created 09 Oct 2014
 
a list of 2825 people
created 27 Apr 2015
 
a list of 152 people
created 17 Dec 2011
 
a list of 3883 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melissa Harris-Perry's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Girls Trip
Girls Trip Melissa Harris Perry
(2017)
Queen Sugar
Queen Sugar Melissa Harris-Perry
(2016)
The Quad
The Quad Melissa Harris-Perry
(2017)
Melissa Harris-Perry
Melissa Harris-Perry Herself - Hostess / Herself - Guest
(2012-2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (3 credits)
 2017 Girls Trip
Melissa Harris Perry (as Melissa Harris Perry)
 2017 The Quad (TV Series)
Melissa Harris-Perry
- Pilot (2017) ... Melissa Harris-Perry
 2016 Queen Sugar (TV Series)
Melissa Harris-Perry
- Far Too Long (2016) ... Melissa Harris-Perry
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Melissa Harris Lacewell | Melissa Harris Perry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

MSNBC hostess. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page