Janet Alvarez Gonzalez


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 272,062 this week
Dr. Janet Alvarez Gonzalez is an established film scriptwriter, director and producer and television and radio personality in Latin America and the Caribbean. Born on February 7, 1965 in Bayamon, Puerto Rico, she began her career in the late 1980's as a director and producer, and political reporter for US television and radio networks PBS, NPR, FOX... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 95 people
created 17 Jul 2012
 
a list of 800 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janet Alvarez Gonzalez's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2019)
Today Self - Guest
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
  El Secreto del Retrato (creative executive) / (executive producer) / (producer) (pre-production)
  Making the Portrait's Secret (Documentary) (executive producer) (pre-production)
 2019 Operation Just Cause (executive producer)
 2018 The P.I.M.P. (executive producer)
 2014 Buenos Dias mi Amor (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
 2008 Don't Shoot the Pharmacist! (co-executive producer)
 1995 Al son del amor (TV Series) (consulting producer - 1995)
 1992 1992 Presidential Debates (TV Series) (associate producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (1992) ... (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Dr. Janet Alvarez Gonzalez hosted the Number One daily radio show "Quejate y te lo Resolvemos con La Fiscal del Pueblo: La Dra. Janet Alvarez" at The National Radio Network. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 14 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only thing in life that is perfect is the concept of perfection, which is perfectly imperfect. See more »

Trivia:

In painting, Janet Alvarez considers herself an expressionist who using very elaborate brush strokes and vivid colors in her work. Alvare'z paintings reflect her metaphysical way of life with her multi-cultural experiences. Janet Alvarez liberal spirit and love for humanity influences her choices of imagery, and her spirituality is evident in each expressive brush stroke. See more »

Trademark:

One or more of her protagonists are often strongly and pivotally influenced by their father figures See more »

Nickname:

Jan See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed