No photo available. Represent Pernell Whitaker? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,551 this week

Pernell Whitaker (1964–2019)

Pernell Whitaker was born on January 2, 1964 in Norfolk, Virginia, USA. He was married to Rovanda Anthony. He died on July 14, 2019 in Virginia Beach, Virginia. See full bio »

Which Celebrity Does Jeff Probst Want on "Survivor"?

Host and executive producer Jeff Probst thinks this celebrity would make the perfect "Survivor" contestant.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 31 Jan 2018
 
a list of 287 people
created 04 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pernell Whitaker's work have you seen?

Known For

ABC's Wide World of Sports Himself / Himself - Audience Member
(1986-1988)
HBO Boxing After Dark Himself - Audience Member
(1997)
HBO Boxing Himself / Himself - Trainer
(1990-2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
 2020 28th Annual Trumpet Awards (TV Special) (in memoriam)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (8 credits)
 2020 Concussed: The American Dream (Documentary) (announced)
Himself
 1990-2011 HBO Boxing (TV Series documentary)
Himself / Himself - Trainer
- Episode dated 23 July 2011 (2011) ... Himself - Trainer
- Episode dated 24 January 1997 (1997) ... Himself
- Episode dated 18 November 1995 (1995) ... Himself
- Episode dated 1 October 1994 (1994) ... Himself
- Episode dated 6 March 1993 (1993) ... Himself
 2001 ESPN Friday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 27 April 2001 (2001) ... Himself
 1997 HBO Boxing After Dark (TV Series)
Himself - Audience Member
- Episode dated 22 February 1997 (1997) ... Himself - Audience Member
 1993 The Arsenio Hall Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 September 1993 (1993) ... Himself
 1992 Tuesday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 December 1992 (1992) ... Himself
 1986-1988 ABC's Wide World of Sports (TV Series)
Himself / Himself - Audience Member
- Episode dated 12 March 1988 (1988) ... Himself
- Episode dated 12 July 1986 (1986) ... Himself - Audience Member
 1988 Wide World of Sports (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 12 March 1988 (1988) ... Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2011 ESPN Friday Night Fights (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 25 February 2011 (2011) ... Himself
 2004 Bud Greenspan's Reflections (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Pound for Pound (2004) ... Himself
 1993 Sports Illustrated: 1993 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Boxing_bio

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[during his post-fight interview after boxing Oscar De La Hoya ] I showed the oldness of the young Pernell Whitaker of old.

Trivia:

Four-time world and Olympic boxing champion. Had a 40-4-1 career record with 17 knockouts as a professional boxer, winning titles at lightweight, light welterweight, welterweight, and light middleweight. Inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame (2006). See more »

Nickname:

Pete See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed