STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 669,505 this week

Hesam Dehghani


Hesam Dehghani was born on September 17, 1977 in Tehran, as the first child of a physics teacher father and a history teacher mother. As a young boy, he became intrigued with playing the violin. He attended Iran University of Science and Technology in 1995 and studied computer engineering. He made his first student short film, The Incredible Story ... See full bio »

Scary Good British Horror Movies to Keep You Up at Night

From Saint Maud to The Wicker Man here are some British horror movies that are certain to keep you looking over your shoulder for weeks to come.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hesam Dehghani's work have you seen?
9 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Train Station Director
(2015)
(2015)
Trauma Director
(2020)
One Damn Degree Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 2020/III Trauma (Short)
 2019 Break a Nail (Documentary) (Iran Segment)
 2018/II The Box (Short)
 2018 The Origin: Five Elements of Human Civilization (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2016 Hormoz: The Rainbow Island (Documentary short)
 2015 Five Senses of Art (Documentary short)
 2015/I Train Station
 2014 On the Road to Rio (TV Movie) (Iran Segment)
 2013 The Island of the Seven Wonders (Documentary short)
 2012 Pirates of the Indian Ocean (TV Short documentary)
 2011 Forex: Dream to Reality (TV Short documentary)
 2011 StuxNet: Cyberwar (TV Short documentary)
 2011 You Have Won $9M! (TV Short documentary)
 2010 One Damn Degree (Short)
Show Show Writer (14 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Teaser: "The 1st Stories of Love Short Film Festival" - Writer, Director, Editor See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

How to tell a story is more important than the story itself. See more »

Trivia:

Member of Young Cineast House Director's Guild since 2003. See more »

Nickname:

Sam Degani

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed