Yelawolf


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,023 this week
Clip
2:55 | Clip
Michael Wayne Atha (born December 30, 1979), better known as Yelawolf, is an American rapper from Gadsden, Alabama. In his early years, Yelawolf released his first independent album Creek Water, which was released in 2005. During 2005 to 2010, he released one extended play and four mix-tapes. One extended play (EP), titled Trunk Muzik, amassed a ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Peanut Butter Falcon
Thu, May 13 1:25 PM PDT on EPIX (596)
The Peanut Butter Falcon
Thu, May 13 4:25 PM PDT on EPIX (595)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 16 Feb 2013
 
a list of 2 people
created 14 Jan 2019
 
list image
a list of 20 people
created 03 Aug 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yelawolf's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Ride Along Soundtrack
(2014)
Step Up Revolution Soundtrack
(2012)
NBA 2K12 Soundtrack
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
  Wimbledon (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2016) (writer - 1 episode, 2016)
- 2016: Day 6, Part 2 (2016) ... (performer: "Till It's Gone" - uncredited) / (writer: "Till It's Gone" - uncredited)
 2016 NXT TakeOver: Dallas (TV Special) (performer: "Fiddle Me This")
  Conan (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2015) (writer - 1 episode, 2015)
- Larry King/Anna Chlumsky/Yelawolf Featuring Travis Barker (2015) ... (performer: "American You") / (writer: "American You")
- The Bourne Ultimate Frisbee Tournament (2011) ... (performer: "Let's Roll")
 2015 Nashville (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Time Changes Things (2015) ... (performer: "Push 'Em" - uncredited)
 2015 Battlefield: Hardline (Video Game) (performer: "Outer Space") / (writer: "Outer Space")
  Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 2011 - 2014) (writer - 1 episode, 2011)
- Toil and Till (2014) ... (performer: "Till It's Gone" - uncredited)
- Hands (2011) ... (performer: "Hard White (Up In The Club)" - uncredited) / (writer: "Hard White (Up In The Club)" - uncredited)
 2014 Ride Along (performer: "Let's Go") / (writer: "Let's Go")
 2013 Eastbound & Down (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Chapter 23 (2013) ... (performer: "1Train" - uncredited)
 2012 Step Up Revolution (performer: "Let's Go (Ricky Luna Remix)") / (writer: "Let's Go (Ricky Luna Remix)")
 2012 Girls (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Welcome to Bushwick a.k.a. The Crackcident (2012) ... (performer: "Get the Fuck Up" - uncredited)
 2011 NBA 2K12 (Video Game) (performer: "Let's Go") / (writer: "Let's Go")
 2011 Madden NFL 12 (Video Game) (performer: "Get the F*** Up") / (writer: "Get the F*** Up")
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In the fifth grade, I had [written] my first rhyme and it was really, you know, just gangster rap. It was pretty much influenced by Ice Cube and NWA. I was just trying to emulate them. I would have a lot of curse words, and you know, shoot you this, fuck you that. So, I was making copies in the office and the principal was like "Let me see that." He suspended me. He tried to suspend me for ... See more »

Trivia:

Is an avid fan of songwriter/singer Johnny Cash and hip-hop group Outcast. See more »

Trademark:

Long black hair See more »

Nickname:

Wayneo See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed