STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 489 this week

Jay Pharoah


Jay Pharoah was born on October 14, 1987 in Chesapeake, Virginia, USA as Jared Antonio Farrow. He is an actor, known for Ride Along (2014), Saturday Night Live (1975) and Unsane (2018). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Aug 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 14 Mar 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 07 Nov 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jay Pharoah's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ride Along Runflat
(2014)
Saturday Night Live Various / Barack Obama / Kanye West / President Obama / Shaquille O'Neal / Dr. Ben Carson / Denzel Washington / Principal Daniel Frye / Drake / Jay-Z / Katt Williams / Nick Fury / Shannon Sharpe / Stephen A. Smith / 2 Chainz / Amir / Daniel Frye / Dennis Rodman / Eddie Murphy / Kenny Smith / Michael Strahan / Morgan Freeman / Will Smith / Abaskuul Sulemon / Andre 3000 / Apollo / Atlanta Horns / Barkhad Abdi / Ben Carson / Chris Rock / Chris Tucker / Christ Tucker / Common / Cuba Gooding Jr. / DMX / Danny Glover / Darnell JaMarcus / Denny the Real / Dikembe Mutombo / Dylan / Eddie Toris / Eddie Winslow / Floyd Mayweather / Freedman / Geoffrey Canada / Harrison Wright / Ice-T / Idris Elba / Jacob Reynolds / Jaleel White / Jingle / Judas Iscariot / Jussie Smollett / Kendrick Lamar / Kevin / Lamar Odom / Lavar Washington / Lawrence Tatum / Leon Black / Lil Wayne / Lil' Taint Anthony / Lil' Wayne / Ludacris / MC George Castanza / Malcolm Barnes / Manny Machado / Mr. Drubbler / Mr. Warbucks / Pharell Williams / Richard Pryor / Richard Sherman / Samuel L. Jackson / Sebastian / Solomon / T.I. / Terry Pope / Tin Man / Tony Dungy / Toots and the Maytals / Tracy Morgan / Tupac Shakur / Tyrese Gibson / Usher / Victor Cruz / Young Ben Carson / Zolor
(2010-2016)
Unsane Nate Hoffman
(2018)
Lola Versus Randy
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (25 credits)
 2018-2019 Champaign ILL (TV Series) (post-production)
Lou
- Episode #1.9 (2019) ... Lou
- Episode #1.10 (2019) ... Lou
- Episode #1.8 (2019) ... Lou
- Episode #1.7 (2019) ... Lou
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... Lou
 2017-2018 Family Guy (TV Series)
Kanye West / Kanye Canes
- Married with Cancer (2018) ... Kanye West (voice)
- Don't Be a Dickens at Christmas (2017) ... Kanye Canes (voice)
 2018 Unsane
Nate Hoffman
 2017 White Famous (TV Series)
Floyd Mooney
- Zero F**ks Given (2017) ... Floyd Mooney
- Scandal (2017) ... Floyd Mooney
- Make-Believe (2017) ... Floyd Mooney
- Duality (2017) ... Floyd Mooney
- Wolves (2017) ... Floyd Mooney
 2017 BoJack Horseman (TV Series)
Man on the Street / Dashawn Manheim
- What Time Is It Right Now (2017) ... (voice)
- lovin that cali lifestyle!! (2017) ... Man on the Street / Dashawn Manheim (voice)
 2016-2017 Legends of Chamberlain Heights (TV Series)
Montrel / Randy
- Legends of Lock Up (2017) ... Montrel / Randy (voice)
- Hom*coming (2017) ... Montrel / Randy (voice)
- Party Over Here, F**k You Over There (2017) ... Montrel / Randy (voice)
- My Father the Zero (2017) ... Montrel / Randy (voice)
- Confederate Flags of Our Fathers (2017) ... Montrel / Randy (voice)
 2016 Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare (Video Game)
Andre (Zombies in Spaceland) (voice)
 2016 Sing
Meena's Grandfather (voice)
 2010-2016 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Barack Obama / Kanye West / ...
- Fred Armisen/Courtney Barnett (2016) ... Various
- Drake (2016) ... Ben Carson / Amir / Various
- Brie Larson/Alicia Keys (2016) ... Tupac Shakur / Various
- Julia Louis-Dreyfus/Nick Jonas (2016) ... Shaquille O'Neal / Various
- Russell Crowe/Margo Price (2016) ... Various
 2016 Get a Job
Skeezy D
 2015 Notary Publix (TV Mini-Series) (2015)
 2015 The Jay Z Story (Short)
Jay Z's Friend
 2014 Top Five
Mike
 2014 Balls Out
Dan
 2014 Portlandia (TV Series)
Jay-Z
- Ecoterrorists (2014) ... Jay-Z (voice)
 2014 Ride Along
Runflat
 2013 Above Average Presents (TV Series)
Thomas
 2013 Underdogs
Announcer 2
 2012 Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Summer Edition (TV Series)
Barack Obama / Guy / Patron
- Episode #3.2 (2012) ... Barack Obama
- Episode #3.1 (2012) ... Guy / Patron
 2012 Lola Versus
Randy
 2011 The Cookout 2 (TV Movie)
Eddie O
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (53 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I did impressions when I was little, [too]...I didn't have no friends, so I made them up! See more »

Trivia:

Graduated from Indian River High School in Chesapeake, Virginia. He played a recurring character on Saturday Night Live (1975) named Principal Daniel Frye. The character is based on his real-life principal, Jimmy Frye. See more »

Nickname:

Premature Miracle See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed