Marcus Mumford


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 473 this week
Marcus Oliver Johnston Mumford is an English lead singer of the Mercury Prize- and Grammy-nominated band, Mumford & Sons. He also plays the guitar, drums and mandolin with the band. Mumford was born on January 31, 1987 in Anaheim, California. His family moved back to their native England when Mumford was six-months-old. He attended King's College ... See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1367 people
created 14 Dec 2015
 
a list of 146 people
created 01 Feb 2015
 
a list of 72 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 25 Apr 2017
 
a list of 10 people
created 06 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcus Mumford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Ted Lasso Composer
(2020-2021)
The Book of Life Soundtrack
(2014)
Still Mine Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (3 credits)
 2020-2021 Ted Lasso (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Man City (2021)
 2020 Lay Your Head on Me (Video short)
 2012 Mumford & Sons: I Will Wait (Music Video)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (27 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

The New Basement Tapes | Mumford & Sons

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Spouse:

Carey Mulligan  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We love Obama. We shook hands and he said, 'congratulations on all of your success.' And I said, 'congratulations on all of your success'. Heh heh heh. See more »

Trivia:

Moved to England when he was six months old. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed