STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 30,175 this week

Jolin Tsai


Jolin Tsai was born on September 15, 1980 in Hsinchuang, Taiwan, and she is a Taiwanese singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and businesswoman. She began her singing career by winning the champion in an MTV singing competition in 1998, and in the next year she released her debut album. The Queen of C-Pop who never stops reinventing herself, she is... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 5413 people
created 30 Sep 2018
 
a list of 215 people
created 03 Feb 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 19 Dec 2016
 
a list of 240 people
created 02 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jolin Tsai's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Why Me, Sweetie? Soundtrack
(2003)
Monster Hunt 2 Soundtrack
(2018)
Tiny Times 3.0 Soundtrack
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2019 Just Dance 2020 (Video Game) (performer: "Ugly Beauty")
 2018 Monster Hunt 2 (performer: "Stand Up")
 2017 On Happiness Road (performer: "On Happiness Road")
 2014 Tiny Times 3.0 (performer: "Kaleidoscope")
 2004 Say Yes Enterprise (TV Series) (performer: "Rewind")
 2003 Warriors of Heaven and Earth (performer: "Mirage (Warriors in Peace)")
 2003 Why Me, Sweetie? (performer: "Angel of Love", "Darkness", "Sweetie")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Myself" See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[December 2011] I want to appear as versatile as possible but at the same time pleasing to the eye. I also like to hone a more feminine look with a sexy edge, because I don't think I'd hold up too well with a manly image. See more »

Trivia:

She won a 2015 Mnet Asian Music Award for Best Asian Artist (December 2015). See more »

Trademark:

Has a different look for each of her albums

Nickname:

The Queen of C-Pop See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed