Jodie Turner-Smith


STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,098 this week
Other
3:39 | Other
Jodie Turner-Smith was born on September 7, 1986 in Peterborough, England, UK. She is an actress, known for Queen & Slim (2019), After Yang (2021) and Anne Boleyn (2021). She has been married to Joshua Jackson since 2019. They have one child. See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 18 images
updated 6 months ago
 
a list of 39 images
updated 08 Jul 2021
 
a list of 29 images
updated 26 Apr 2021
 
a list of 26 images
updated 26 Feb 2020
 
a list of 10 images
updated 31 Oct 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 39 people
created 05 Jan 2020
 
a list of 35 people
created 05 Aug 2020
 
a list of 37 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 17 Nov 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jodie Turner-Smith's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Queen & Slim Queen
(2019)
After Yang Kyra
(2021)
Anne Boleyn Anne Boleyn
(2021)
The Last Ship Sgt. Azima Kandie
(2017-2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 2023 The Acolyte (TV Series) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.7 (2023)
- Episode #1.6 (2023)
- Episode #1.5 (2023)
- Episode #1.4 (2023)
- Episode #1.3 (2023)
  Bad Monkey (TV Series) (filming)
Dragon Queen / Gracie
- Episode #1.1 ... Dragon Queen / Gracie
 2022/I White Noise
Winnie Richards
 2021 After Yang
Kyra
 2021 Anne Boleyn (TV Mini Series)
Anne Boleyn
- Episode #1.3 (2021) ... Anne Boleyn
- Episode #1.2 (2021) ... Anne Boleyn
- Episode #1.1 (2021) ... Anne Boleyn
 2021/II Without Remorse
Karen Greer
 2019 Queen & Slim
Queen
 2019 Jett (TV Series)
Josie
- Miljan Bestic (2019) ... Josie (credit only)
- Dillon (2019) ... Josie (credit only)
- Rosalie (2019) ... Josie
- Josie (2019) ... Josie
- Bennie (2019) ... Josie
 2018 Nightflyers (TV Series)
Melantha Jhirl
- All That We Have Found (2018) ... Melantha Jhirl
- Icarus (2018) ... Melantha Jhirl
- Rebirth (2018) ... Melantha Jhirl
- Transmission (2018) ... Melantha Jhirl
- The Sacred Gift (2018) ... Melantha Jhirl
 2017-2018 The Last Ship (TV Series)
Sgt. Azima Kandie
- Commitment (2018) ... Sgt. Azima Kandie
- Courage (2018) ... Sgt. Azima Kandie
- Honor (2018) ... Sgt. Azima Kandie (credit only)
- Somos la Sangre (2018) ... Sgt. Azima Kandie
- Air Drop (2018) ... Sgt. Azima Kandie
 2018 Elvis Brown: Yummy (Video short)
Ex
 2017 Let's Just Be Friends (Short)
Taylor
 2017 Newness
Statuesque Woman
 2017 Lemon
Beverly (as Jodie Smith)
 2016 Call Your Father (Short)
The Shopgirl
 2016 Ice (TV Series)
Lady Rah's Masseuse
- Hyenas (2016) ... Lady Rah's Masseuse (as Jodie Smith)
 2016 Man Rots from the Head (Short)
Violet
 2016 The Neon Demon
Roberta Hoffmann's Assistant (as Jodie Smith)
 2016 Woman in Deep (Short)
Paulette (as Jodie Smith)
 2016 ZAYN: Pillowtalk (Music Video)
Female Silhouettes
 2016 Hard World for Small Things (Short)
Kay (as Jodie Smith)
 2015-2016 Mad Dogs (TV Series)
Angel
- Xtabai (2016) ... Angel (as Jodie Smith)
- Pilot (2015) ... Angel (as Jodie Smith)
 2014 Somebody in Nobody (Short)
Nancy (as Jodie Smith)
 2014 Dear Diamond (Video short) (as Jodie Smith)
 2013 True Blood (TV Series)
Siren #2
- Life Matters (2013) ... Siren #2 (as Jodie Smith)
- Don't You Feel Me (2013) ... Siren #2 (uncredited)
- The Sun (2013) ... Siren #2 (uncredited)
- Who Are You, Really? (2013) ... Siren #2 (as Jodie Smith)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (20 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: "Walking On the Moon" for The-Dream also featuring Ye. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram

Alternate Names:

Jodie Turner Smith | Jodie Smith

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)

Spouse:

Joshua Jackson  (1 child)

Parents:

Smith, Eron
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

(December 20, 2019) Has married her boyfriend of a year Joshua Jackson. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed