Hildur Guðnadóttir


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,438 this week
Trailer
1:42 | Trailer
Hildur Guðnadóttir was born in 1982 in Iceland. She is a composer, known for Joker (2019), Chernobyl (2019) and Sicario (2015). See full bio »

Born:

in Iceland

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 93 people
updated 19 Dec 2019
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Nov 2019
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Jun 2017
 
a list of 28 people
created 19 Sep 2018
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 Aug 2014
 
a list of 24 images
created 15 Jan 2020
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hildur Guðnadóttir's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 35 wins & 31 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Joker Composer
(2019)
Chernobyl Composer
(2019)
Sicario Music Department
(2015)
Trapped Composer
(2015-2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (23 credits)
 2019 Becoming Joker (Short)
 2019 Joker
 2019 Chernobyl (TV Mini-Series) (5 episodes)
- Vichnaya Pamyat (2019)
- 1:23:45 (2019)
 2015-2019 Trapped (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #2.10 (2019)
- Episode #2.9 (2019)
- Episode #2.8 (2019)
- Episode #2.7 (2019)
- Episode #2.6 (2019)
 2018 Street Spirits (TV Series documentary)
 2018 Sicario: Day of the Soldado (music by)
 2017/I Journey's End (as Hildur Gudnadóttir, music)
 2017 Strong Island (Documentary)
 2016 The Oath
 2014 End of Summer (Documentary short)
 2013 The Carer (Short)
 2013 Kathedralen (Documentary short)
 2013 Jîn
 2012 Graduates: Freedom Is Not for Free (Documentary) (as Hildur Gudnadóttir, music written and performed by)
 2012 A Hijacking
 2007/V The Gift (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (12 credits)
Show Show Music department (15 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Instagram | Twitter

Alternate Names:

Hildur Gudnadottir | Hildur Gudnadóttir
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She is the first woman to win the Academy Award for 'Best Original Score'. Three previous women had won in separate versions of the music score category, but never in the combined category. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed