STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,273 this week

Dawn Alden


After obtaining a BA in Zoology from the University of Vermont, Dawn received her Master of Fine Arts in Acting from the University of Pittsburgh. While at grad school, she spent her summers acting with the Three Rivers Shakespeare Festival, and co-founded their successful Young Company. To supplement her studies while completing her thesis, she ... See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in April

Check out our editors' picks for the movies and shows we're excited about this month, like Mortal Kombat, "Them," and Stowaway.

Browse our picks

See All of the Academy Award for Best Picture Winners

From Wings to Parasite, here's a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscar winners in the history of the ceremony.

See more Best Picture winners

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by Taboola

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dawn Alden's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Martina Navratilova
(2018)
House of Lies AV Video Person #3
(2012)
The Hunted Margaret
(2015)
The Interview The Interviewer
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
  Anita (announced)
Mary Ousley (rumored)
 2018 The Sweatshop (TV Movie) (completed)
Piranha #2
 2021 Beneath the Banyan Tree
Teacher
 2020 Get It Together (TV Mini-Series)
Jerry
 2018 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (TV Series)
Martina Navratilova
- The Gang Beats Boggs: Ladies Reboot (2018) ... Martina Navratilova
 2018 Deviants (TV Movie)
Mother Mary
 2018/V Lemonade (Short)
Jill
 2017 Here's Your Flag (Short)
Mrs. Cavanagh
 2016 Ballpark Bullies (Short)
Donna
 2016 The Hunted (TV Series)
Marge
- Schooled (2016) ... Marge
 2015 The Rwanda Blend (Short)
 2015/I The Hunted
Margaret
 2015 Breaking Hollywood: One Actor at a Time (TV Mini-Series)
Alonsa Devine
- Goodbye to Hollywood (2015) ... Alonsa Devine
 2015 Holidazed (Short)
Mother Nature
 2013-2015 Dark Age (TV Series)
Ruth
- Storm's Comin' (2015) ... Ruth
- Miraculous Birth (2015) ... Ruth
- The Concept of Leverage (2013) ... Ruth
- Hostile Takeover (2013) ... Ruth
- The Visitation (2013) ... Ruth
 2014 Broad Strokes (TV Series short)
Mrs. Walsh
- Better Left Unsaid (2014) ... Mrs. Walsh
 2014 Gasoline (Short)
Dr. Tamara Lee
 2013 Chastity Bites
High School Teacher
 2013/X The Interview (Short)
The Interviewer
 2012 Cappello (Short)
Betty
 2012 Here Today (Short)
Belinda
 2012/III Scars (Short)
Woman at BBQ
 2012 Silent Night in Muncie (Short)
Woman at Bar
 2012 The Split (Short)
Miriam
 2012 One Small Step (Short)
Ms. Forster
 2012 House of Lies (TV Series)
AV Video Person #3
- The Gods of Dangerous Financial Instruments (2012) ... AV Video Person #3
 2011 Becoming (Short)
Professor
 2011 But I-- (Short)
Woman
 2011 Firelight (Short)
 2011 Helen: A Great Old Broad (Short)
Marie Park
 2011/I Just Say No (Short)
Chad's Mother
 2011 One Sunday Afternoon (Short)
The Waitress
 2011/I Pawn (Short)
Deadhead Woman
 2011 Riley (Short)
Josephine
 2011 The Hunted: Women of Will (Short)
Gladys
 2011 Thank You for Watching (Short)
Nagging Actor
 2011 Rock & Romance (Short)
Liane
 2011 Gustavo the Great (Short)
Chiwt
 2011 I'm Alive (TV Series documentary)
Louise
- Eaten Alive (2011) ... Louise
 2010 Still Human (Video short)
Alice
 2010 Ghost Patrol (Short)
Annette Dandridge
 2010 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series)
Orphanage Nun
- Bainne (2010) ... Orphanage Nun (uncredited)
 2009 I Didn't Know I Was Pregnant (TV Series)
Nurse
- The Wedding Gift (2009) ... Nurse
 2005 Sword of Hearts (Video)
Female Fighter
Show Show Stunts (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Show Show Script and Continuity Department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Super Chief" - Ruth Hume (lead). Chapman University student film. Director - Parker Howell. See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She loves dogs and frequently fosters rescued dogs and/or volunteers at animal shelters. See more »

Nickname:

Sam

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed