No photo available. Represent Annette Hanshaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 139,071 this week

Annette Hanshaw (1901–1985)

Annette Hanshaw was born on October 18, 1901 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. She died on March 13, 1985 in New York City. See full bio »

Take Five With "This Is Us" Star Chrissy Metz

Chrissy Metz reveals her Disney crush and more when she answers five of the most essential film and TV questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 87 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Annette Hanshaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sita Sings the Blues
Sita Sings the Blues Sita (singing)
(2008)
The Glass Waltz
The Glass Waltz Soundtrack
(2006)
Wolf Girl
Wolf Girl Soundtrack
(2001)
Carsex
Carsex Soundtrack
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2013 Canopy (performer: "Walking My Baby Back Home")
 2011 Ayn Rand & the Prophecy of Atlas Shrugged (Documentary) (performer: "Ho-Hum")
 2010 Carsex (Short) ("Manhattan Serenade")
 2008 Sita Sings the Blues (performer: "Here We Are", "What Wouldn't I Do for That Man", "Daddy Won't You Please Come Home?", "Who's That Knockin' at My Door?", "Mean to Me", "If You Want the Rainbow, You Must Have the Rain", "Moanin' Low", "Am I Blue?", "Lover Come Back to Me", "I've Got a Feeling I'm Falling", "The Song Is Ended")
 2006 The Glass Waltz (Short) (performer: "Falling In Love With You")
 2001 Wolf Girl (TV Movie) (performer: "The Right Kind of Man", "That's You Baby")
 1933 Captain Henry's Radio Show (Short) (performer: "We Just Couldn't Say Goodbye" - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (1 credit)
 2012 Ouija (Video short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1933 Captain Henry's Radio Show (Short)
Herself / Singer
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 2008 Sita Sings the Blues
Sita (singing)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In October and November 1937 Annette Hanshaw recorded Radio Transcription discs at World Broadcasting Studios in New York for the Chevrolet company, with singer Bromley House and the Victor Arden Orchestra, and also for the DeSoto Show. See more »

Trademark:

Most of her records end with her saying "That's all."

Nickname:

The Personality Girl

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial