Anthony Welsh (II)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,881 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Anthony Welsh was born on July 5, 1983 in London, England, UK. He is an actor, known for Master of None (2015), The Great (2020) and Starred Up (2013). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 14 Nov 2012
 
a list of 355 people
created 21 Jan 2020
 
a list of 1709 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 
a list of 31 people
created 26 May 2018
 
a list of 322 people
created 21 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Anthony Welsh's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(2021)
The Great Father Basil
(2021)
Starred Up Hassan
(2013)
(2019)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (37 credits)
  Flatshare (TV Series) (filming)
  Walls Like Windows (Short) (completed)
Leon
 2021 The Great (TV Series)
Father Basil
- A Simple Jape (2021) ... Father Basil
- Animal Instincts (2021) ... Father Basil
- The Devil's Lunch (2021) ... Father Basil
- Alone at Last (2021) ... Father Basil
- Dickhead (2021) ... Father Basil
 2021 Master of None (TV Series)
Darius
- Moments in Love, Chapter 4 (2021) ... Darius
- Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021) ... Darius
 2020 Hanna (TV Series)
Leo Garner
- Tacitus (2020) ... Leo Garner
- The List (2020) ... Leo Garner
- You're With Us Now (2020) ... Leo Garner
- A Way to Grieve (2020) ... Leo Garner
- Welcome Mia (2020) ... Leo Garner
 2019-2020 Brassic (TV Series)
Jake
- The Festival (2020) ... Jake
- Antique Hunters (2020) ... Jake
- The Circus (2020) ... Jake
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... Jake
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... Jake
 2019-2020 The Trial of Christine Keeler (TV Series)
Aloysius 'Lucky' Gordon
- Episode #1.6 (2020) ... Aloysius 'Lucky' Gordon
- Episode #1.5 (2020) ... Aloysius 'Lucky' Gordon
- Episode #1.4 (2020) ... Aloysius 'Lucky' Gordon
- Episode #1.3 (2020) ... Aloysius 'Lucky' Gordon
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... Aloysius 'Lucky' Gordon
 2019 Calm with Horses
Rob
 2019 Pure (TV Series)
Joe Mudaki / Joe
- Episode #1.6 (2019) ... Joe Mudaki
- Episode #1.5 (2019) ... Joe Mudaki
- Episode #1.4 (2019) ... Joe Mudaki
- Episode #1.3 (2019) ... Joe
- Episode #1.2 (2019) ... Joe
 2018/VI Seed (Short)
Omar
 2018 The Arrival (Short)
Emil
 2018 Leading Lady Parts (TV Short)
Panelist 3
 2018 Ibiza
Peter
 2018 National Theatre Live: Barber Shop Chronicles (Video)
Winston / Shoni
 2017 Black Mirror (TV Series)
Anan Akhand
- Crocodile (2017) ... Anan Akhand
 2017/I Journeyman
Andre Bryte
 2017 Sand Castle
Carter
 2016 Gaika Tavares: Another Hole in Babylon (Music Video short)
Bonsu
 2016 Fleabag (TV Series)
Jack
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... Jack
- Episode #1.3 (2016) ... Jack
 2014 The Secrets (TV Mini Series)
Dean
- The Visitor (2014) ... Dean
 2014 Second Coming
Levi
 2013 Dirtymoney
Leo Roberts
 2013 Starred Up
Hassan
 2012 AfterGlow (Short)
Trumpet
 2012 Forza Horizon (Video Game)
Ali Howard (voice)
 2012 Secrets and Words (TV Series)
Sam
- A Study in Time (2012) ... Sam
 2012 Comes a Bright Day
Elliot
 2012 My Brother the Devil
Izzi
 2012 Red Tails
St. Lou
 2011 Life's Too Short (TV Series)
BBC Director
- Episode #1.3 (2011) ... BBC Director
 2011 Top Boy (TV Series)
Shaun
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... Shaun
 2011 Coming Up (TV Series)
Abdel
- Home (2011) ... Abdel
 2011 Holby City (TV Series)
Tim Dunning
- Too Much Monkey Business (2011) ... Tim Dunning
 2009-2010 The Bill (TV Series)
Devon Marshall
- Impact (2010) ... Devon Marshall
- Ricochet (2010) ... Devon Marshall
- Lost Soul (2009) ... Devon Marshall
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated, LAMDA Three Year Acting Course, 2008.

Nickname:

Cise See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed