STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 53,873 this week

Billy Mays (I) (1958–2009)


Billy Mays was born on July 20, 1958 in McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer, known for Pitchman: A Tribute to Billy Mays (2009), Pitchmen (2009) and The Home Shopping Club (1985). He was previously married to Deborah Mays and Dolores DiDesiderio. He died on June 28, 2009 in Tampa, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 50) in Tampa, Florida, USA

Trending: Stars to Watch

These stars are on the rise. How many do you recognize?

See the gallery

Double Duty: Musicians-Turned-Actors

These multi-talented Hispanic and Latino musicians are taking Hollywood by storm with their standout performances in film and TV, including Shotgun Wedding, Bullet Train, and Hustlers.

See the full gallery

We Love These Hollywood Power Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 28 Jun 2017
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Apr 2014
 
a list of 318 people
created 01 Mar 2011
 
a list of 13 people
created 02 Feb 2011
 
a list of 872 people
created 18 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Mays's work have you seen?

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (2 credits)
 2009 Pitchman: A Tribute to Billy Mays (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Pitchmen (TV Series) (executive producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2009 Pitchmen (TV Series)
Self
- Revenge of the Pitchmen (2009) ... Self
- Crunch Time (2009) ... Self
- Tale of Three Billys (2009) ... Self
- Tool Guys (2009) ... Self
- Spotting Talent (2009) ... Self
 2009 The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (TV Series)
Self - Guest
 2009 Weekend Today (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 6 June 2009 (2009) ... Self
 2009 CNBC Documentaries (TV Series documentary)
Self - Infomercial Pitchman
- As Seen on TV (2009) ... Self - Infomercial Pitchman
 2009 Rachael Ray (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #3.149 (2009) ... Self
 2009 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series)
Self
- Episode #17.53 (2009) ... Self
 2002 The Montel Williams Show (TV Series)
Self
- Afraid of My Messy House! (2002) ... Self
 2000 The Home Shopping Club (TV Series)
Self
- Billy Mays (2000) ... Self
 1999 Louis Theroux's Weird Weekends (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Informercials (1999) ... Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2020 Autopsy: The Last Hours of (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Billy Mays (2020) ... Self
 2018 Chris Chan: A Comprehensive History (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Part 8 (2018) ... Self
 2011-2012 The Frollo Show (TV Series)
Self
- Frollo Screws The Gods (2012) ... Self
- Frollo Gets AIDS (2011) ... Self
 2009 Pitchman: A Tribute to Billy Mays (TV Movie documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Green Now See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 7 Articles | See more »

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Spouse:

Deborah Mays  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's important for me to sell a product that works. See more »

Trivia:

Developed his style demonstrating knives, mops and other "as seen on TV" gadgets on Atlantic City's boardwalk. For years, he worked as a hired gun on the state fair and home show circuit, attracting crowds with his booming voice and genial manner. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive beard See more »

Nickname:

Pitchfork

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed