STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 427 this week

Janel Tsai


Janel Tsai was born on March 4, 1975 in Taichung, Taiwan as Shu-Chen Tsai. She is an actress, known for Xi li ren qi (2010), CSIC: I Hero (2015) and Nu wang de dan sheng (2013). See full bio »
1 video »

What is Emily Mortimer Watching?

The Mary Poppins Returns star shares her favorite new movie, and the docuseries she's obsessed with.

See what's on her Watchlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janel Tsai's work have you seen?
2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Xi li ren qi Ho Ai-lin
(2010-2011)
CSIC: I Hero Yang Chien
(2015)
(2013-2014)
Lian. lian. wu Wu Ju-ping
(2009)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (21 credits)
 2017 Art in Love (TV Series)
Dong Yan Mei
 2016 Metro of Love (TV Series)
Chiang Hsiao-Hsien
- The Thin Blue Lines (2016) ... Chiang Hsiao-Hsien
 2015 234 Shuo ai ni
Danli Wang (as Shu-Chen Tsai)
 2015 CSIC: I Hero (TV Series)
Yang Chien
- Ballistic Life: Part II (2015) ... Yang Chien
- Ballistic Life: Part I (2015) ... Yang Chien
- Update Your Settings (2015) ... Yang Chien
- Trojan Massacre (2015) ... Yang Chien
- Sadness, Happiness & Sugar (2015) ... Yang Chien
 2013-2014 Nu wang de dan sheng (TV Series)
Chu Ti
- Episode #1.22 (2014) ... Chu Ti
- Episode #1.21 (2014) ... Chu Ti
- Episode #1.19 (2014) ... Chu Ti
- Episode #1.18 (2014) ... Chu Ti
- Episode #1.17 (2013) ... Chu Ti
 2013 Mei you ming zi de tian dian dian (TV Series)
Chin Ni
- Pear Bread Pudding (2013) ... Chin Ni
- Mango Cream Tart (2013) ... Chin Ni
 2012 Hua shi ai (TV Series)
Li Hsiao-Yang
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Li Hsiao-Yang
 2012 Pan shou lien ren (TV Series)
Li Hsiao-Yang
- Episode #1.15 (2012) ... Li Hsiao-Yang
- Episode #1.14 (2012) ... Li Hsiao-Yang
- Episode #1.13 (2012) ... Li Hsiao-Yang
- Episode #1.12 (2012) ... Li Hsiao-Yang
- Episode #1.11 (2012) ... Li Hsiao-Yang
 2011-2012 Xiao zi nv hai xiang qian chong (TV Mini-Series)
Mina Wei
- Episode #1.25 (2012) ... Mina Wei
- Is It OK to Tell a White Lie? (2011) ... Mina Wei
- Episode #1.15 (2011) ... Mina Wei
 2011 Xing kong
Jay's mother
 2011 Sha shou Ouyang Penzai
Mamasan
 2010 Pai mai chun tian
Lesbian
 2009 Tai bei piao xue
Lisa (as Tsai Shu Chen)
 2009 Jin Da Ban (TV Series)
Sheng Yue-rong
 2009 Lian. lian. wu
Wu Ju-ping (as Shu-zhen Tsai)
 2006 Tian shi qing ren (TV Series)
Sun Jin
 2006 Dongfang Zhuliye (TV Series)
Kao Kang-Chuan
- Chapter 8 (2006) ... Kao Kang-Chuan
- Chapter 7 (2006) ... Kao Kang-Chuan
- Chapter 6 (2006) ... Kao Kang-Chuan
 2005 E mo zai shen bian (TV Series)
Zhuang Ya Li (2005)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shu-zhen Cai | Tsai Shu Chen | Shu-Chen Tsai | Shu-zhen Tsai
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed