No photo available. Represent Derrick Coleman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,779 this week

Derrick Coleman (I)

Derrick D. Coleman (born June 21, 1967) is an American retired basketball player. Coleman was born in Mobile, Alabama, but grew up and attended high school in Detroit, and attended college at Syracuse University. He was selected first overall in the 1990 NBA draft by the New Jersey Nets. Throughout his career, the left-handed Coleman was an ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Derrick Coleman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

NB90's Self - NBA Player
(2013)
(2008)
30 for 30 Self
(2010)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1995 Bill Nye the Science Guy (TV Series documentary)
James Baleen
- NTV Top 11 Video Countdown (1995) ... James Baleen
- Ocean Life (1995) ... James Baleen
Hide Hide Show Show Self (9 credits)
 2015 Good Morning America (TV Series)
Self
- Episode dated 2 June 2015 (2015) ... Self
 2013 NB90's (TV Mini Series)
Self - NBA Player
- Volume 2 (2013) ... Self - NBA Player
 2012 From Glory Days (TV Series)
Self - Guest
 2010 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Once Brothers (2010) ... Self
 2008 Pros vs. Joes (TV Series)
Self
- Survive a Jesse Armstead Hit (2008) ... Self
 1995 Bill Nye the Science Guy (TV Series documentary)
Self
- Earthquakes (1995) ... Self
 1994 Below the Rim (TV Movie documentary)
Self
 1994 1994 NBA All-Star Game (TV Special)
Self
 1993 NBA Hardwood Classics (TV Series)
Self
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
 1995 Sports Illustrated: 1995 the Year in Sports (Video documentary)
Self
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 10" (2.08 m)

Spouse:

Gina Marie Cook  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Played power forward/center for New Jersey Nets (1990-1995), Philadelphia 76ers (1995-1999, 2001,2004), Charlotte Hornets (1999-2001), and Detroit Pistions (2004-2005).

Nickname:

D.C.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed